Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SP_2 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Has there been a turning point in your life when you, personally, either made a commitment to or away from a religious tradition, faith, or God?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 5 .2% .2%
Don't know 9 .3% .5%
Yes 1176 45.1% 45.6%
No 1415 54.3% 99.9%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Yes 47.1%
262
41.6%
311
49.6%
373
45.7%
187
30.7%
43
45.2%
1176
No 52.2%
290
58.1%
434
50.3%
378
52.6%
215
69.3%
97
54.3%
1414
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
409
100.0%
140

2604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
9
Yes 48.1%
648
42.0%
528
45.1%
1176
No 51.3%
691
57.6%
724
54.3%
1415
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
1258

2605


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
9
Yes 44.6%
75
48.4%
183
41.5%
262
49.4%
249
59.1%
133
38.7%
261
45.1%
1163
No 55.4%
93
51.6%
195
57.7%
364
50.0%
252
40.9%
92
60.4%
408
54.4%
1404
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
675

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.3%
9
Yes 47.0%
849
51.8%
144
29.7%
95
39.8%
43
44.4%
4
48.8%
40
45.1%
1175
No 52.6%
950
47.5%
132
70.0%
224
58.3%
63
55.6%
5
48.8%
40
54.3%
1414
TOTAL 100.0%
1806
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Yes 54.4%
80
58.3%
403
44.8%
162
31.0%
215
41.5%
170
48.3%
146
45.1%
1176
No 44.9%
66
40.7%
281
55.2%
200
68.6%
476
58.3%
239
51.0%
154
54.3%
1416
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
Yes 43.3%
191
40.2%
249
53.1%
466
40.5%
270
45.1%
1176
No 56.5%
249
58.9%
365
46.4%
407
59.2%
394
54.3%
1415
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
620
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Yes 35.3%
108
44.1%
466
48.5%
233
51.3%
216
48.5%
129
33.8%
24
45.2%
1176
No 63.1%
193
55.6%
587
50.8%
244
48.7%
205
51.5%
137
66.2%
47
54.3%
1413
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share