Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, have you done any volunteer work - that is, work for a nonprofit, charitable organization, school or group for which you did not receive pay?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
Yes 1056 40.5% 40.5%
No 1551 59.5% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 45.1%
251
44.1%
330
42.6%
321
31.3%
128
18.4%
26
40.5%
1056
No 54.9%
305
55.7%
417
57.4%
433
68.7%
281
81.6%
115
59.5%
1551
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
409
100.0%
141

2608


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Yes 42.6%
574
38.2%
481
40.5%
1055
No 57.4%
775
61.7%
777
59.5%
1552
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
1259

2608


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 53.3%
90
49.5%
187
43.7%
276
43.8%
221
36.2%
81
29.0%
196
40.7%
1051
No 46.7%
79
50.5%
191
56.2%
355
56.2%
283
63.8%
143
71.0%
480
59.3%
1531
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 43.6%
789
35.3%
98
25.5%
82
45.4%
49
11.1%
1
43.9%
36
40.5%
1055
No 56.3%
1019
64.7%
180
74.5%
239
54.6%
59
88.9%
8
56.1%
46
59.5%
1551
TOTAL 100.0%
1809
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2607


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 34.7%
51
37.2%
258
47.8%
173
37.4%
259
43.4%
178
45.0%
136
40.5%
1055
No 65.3%
96
62.6%
434
52.2%
189
62.6%
434
56.6%
232
55.0%
166
59.5%
1551
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2607


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 45.2%
199
36.9%
229
39.3%
346
42.1%
281
40.5%
1055
No 54.8%
241
63.1%
392
60.6%
533
57.9%
386
59.5%
1552
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
667

2608


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 17.3%
53
35.1%
371
44.2%
212
54.8%
230
58.1%
155
40.3%
29
40.4%
1050
No 82.7%
253
64.9%
685
55.8%
268
45.0%
189
41.9%
112
59.7%
43
59.6%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
72

2601



Bookmark and Share