Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_2 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In a typical month do your volunteering activities take up more than one hour of your time?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 608 57.6% 57.6%
No 448 42.4% 100%
Missing 1604
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
138
59.3%
195
55.9%
179
60.2%
77
72.0%
18
57.6%
607
No 45.0%
113
40.7%
134
44.1%
141
39.8%
51
28.0%
7
42.4%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
329
100.0%
320
100.0%
128
100.0%
25

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
310
61.8%
298
57.6%
608
No 46.0%
264
38.2%
184
42.4%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
482

1056


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
47
56.7%
106
49.6%
137
63.3%
140
63.0%
51
63.8%
125
57.7%
606
No 47.8%
43
43.3%
81
50.4%
139
36.7%
81
37.0%
30
36.2%
71
42.3%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
187
100.0%
276
100.0%
221
100.0%
81
100.0%
196

1051


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
423
69.4%
68
72.3%
60
63.3%
31
0.0%
0
71.4%
25
57.5%
607
No 46.4%
366
30.6%
30
27.7%
23
36.7%
18
100.0%
1
28.6%
10
42.5%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
98
100.0%
83
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
35

1055


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
33
53.1%
137
50.9%
88
62.3%
162
62.4%
111
56.6%
77
57.6%
608
No 35.3%
18
46.9%
121
49.1%
85
37.7%
98
37.6%
67
43.4%
59
42.4%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
258
100.0%
173
100.0%
260
100.0%
178
100.0%
136

1056


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
120
59.1%
136
57.5%
199
54.4%
153
57.6%
608
No 39.7%
79
40.9%
94
42.5%
147
45.6%
128
42.4%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
230
100.0%
346
100.0%
281

1056


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
33
51.5%
191
61.8%
131
53.9%
124
67.7%
105
69.0%
20
57.5%
604
No 37.7%
20
48.5%
180
38.2%
81
46.1%
106
32.3%
50
31.0%
9
42.5%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
371
100.0%
212
100.0%
230
100.0%
155
100.0%
29

1050



Bookmark and Share