Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ADVCCONG (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you given advice or counsel? Congregation members
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 5 .2% .2%
Don't know 12 .5% .7%
No 2272 87% 87.7%
Yes 321 12.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
12
No 87.8%
488
87.7%
656
83.4%
629
89.5%
368
92.2%
130
87.0%
2271
Yes 11.5%
64
11.4%
85
15.9%
120
10.5%
43
6.4%
9
12.3%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.4%
5
0.5%
12
No 86.7%
1171
87.5%
1101
87.0%
2272
Yes 12.8%
173
11.8%
148
12.3%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.9%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
No 95.8%
161
88.4%
334
89.1%
563
81.3%
410
74.2%
167
91.0%
615
87.1%
2250
Yes 4.2%
7
11.1%
42
10.0%
63
17.9%
90
24.9%
56
8.7%
59
12.3%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
No 86.8%
1573
84.8%
235
91.0%
292
87.2%
95
44.4%
4
88.0%
73
87.0%
2272
Yes 12.5%
226
15.2%
42
7.8%
25
12.8%
14
55.6%
5
12.0%
10
12.3%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
1812
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
No 84.9%
124
79.7%
553
83.5%
303
90.6%
629
97.3%
399
86.5%
263
87.0%
2271
Yes 15.1%
22
19.6%
136
14.9%
54
8.5%
59
2.4%
10
13.5%
41
12.3%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
694
100.0%
363
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
6
0.6%
4
0.5%
13
No 87.7%
386
88.2%
548
84.4%
744
88.8%
594
87.0%
2272
Yes 12.0%
53
11.1%
69
14.6%
129
10.6%
71
12.3%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
882
100.0%
669

2612


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
No 94.8%
290
87.8%
927
89.6%
430
80.0%
336
79.3%
211
95.8%
68
87.0%
2262
Yes 4.6%
14
11.6%
123
10.0%
48
18.8%
79
19.9%
53
4.2%
3
12.3%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share