Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ADVCFAM (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you given advice or counsel? Close family (such as parents, children, and adult siblings)
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 5 .2% .2%
Don't know 3 .1% .3%
No 838 32.1% 32.4%
Yes 1764 67.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
No 35.9%
199
32.1%
240
24.9%
188
37.9%
156
39.0%
55
32.1%
838
Yes 64.0%
355
67.5%
505
74.7%
563
62.1%
256
60.3%
85
67.6%
1764
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 30.7%
415
33.6%
423
32.1%
838
Yes 69.2%
935
65.9%
829
67.6%
1764
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 36.9%
62
26.5%
100
25.8%
163
29.9%
151
24.0%
54
43.2%
292
31.8%
822
Yes 63.1%
106
73.5%
278
73.4%
464
69.5%
351
76.0%
171
56.8%
384
67.9%
1754
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 29.2%
529
35.7%
99
44.5%
143
28.4%
31
33.3%
3
40.2%
33
32.1%
838
Yes 70.4%
1275
64.3%
178
55.5%
178
71.6%
78
66.7%
6
59.8%
49
67.6%
1764
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 36.3%
53
30.9%
214
27.5%
100
36.2%
251
31.7%
130
29.3%
89
32.1%
837
Yes 63.7%
93
68.7%
476
71.6%
260
63.5%
441
68.3%
280
70.7%
215
67.6%
1765
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
693
100.0%
363
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 21.0%
92
37.7%
234
34.4%
303
31.1%
208
32.1%
837
Yes 79.0%
347
61.9%
384
65.2%
574
68.7%
459
67.6%
1764
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
620
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2608


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 51.0%
156
36.5%
385
26.7%
128
24.0%
101
16.1%
43
25.4%
18
32.0%
831
Yes 49.0%
150
63.2%
667
73.3%
352
75.5%
317
83.1%
222
74.6%
53
67.8%
1761
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share