Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARQ_5A (Weighted by PAWT2)

[If LV_1=7, ask ARQ_5a] Have you ever been sexually involved with another person?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 5 1% 1%
Don't know 3 .6% 1.6%
Yes 408 78.9% 80.5%
No 101 19.5% 100%
Missing 1965
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Yes 77.6%
246
85.4%
88
81.7%
58
42.9%
6
76.9%
10
78.8%
408
No 20.8%
66
12.6%
13
16.9%
12
50.0%
7
23.1%
3
19.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
103
100.0%
71
100.0%
14
100.0%
13

518


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
5
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
Yes 78.4%
192
79.3%
215
78.9%
407
No 20.0%
49
19.2%
52
19.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
271

516


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.0%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
3
Yes 87.5%
49
92.2%
71
84.5%
98
63.5%
54
67.7%
21
75.5%
111
78.9%
404
No 10.7%
6
7.8%
6
12.9%
15
36.5%
31
32.3%
10
21.8%
32
19.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
77
100.0%
116
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
147

512


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
3.1%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Yes 81.1%
236
83.5%
81
63.8%
51
70.0%
14
0.0%
0
89.7%
26
78.9%
408
No 18.2%
53
12.4%
12
33.8%
27
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
19.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
97
100.0%
80
100.0%
20
100.0%
0
100.0%
29

517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Don't know 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.6%
3
Yes 83.3%
40
70.2%
73
79.2%
42
70.9%
90
91.9%
114
81.4%
48
79.0%
407
No 12.5%
6
29.8%
31
20.8%
11
26.8%
34
7.3%
9
16.9%
10
19.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
104
100.0%
53
100.0%
127
100.0%
124
100.0%
59

515


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.0%
3
1.0%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
3
Yes 84.0%
68
80.5%
95
74.0%
125
80.5%
120
78.9%
408
No 16.0%
13
18.6%
22
24.3%
41
16.8%
25
19.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
118
100.0%
169
100.0%
149

517


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 4.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Yes 65.9%
29
80.0%
224
85.2%
52
76.1%
67
85.0%
17
85.0%
17
79.1%
406
No 29.5%
13
18.6%
52
14.8%
9
22.7%
20
10.0%
2
15.0%
3
19.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
280
100.0%
61
100.0%
88
100.0%
20
100.0%
20

513



Bookmark and Share