Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ADVCFFR (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you given advice or counsel? Other family and friends
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 5 .2% .2%
Don't know 3 .1% .3%
No 1082 41.5% 41.8%
Yes 1520 58.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
No 27.9%
155
36.2%
271
40.8%
308
59.7%
246
72.3%
102
41.5%
1082
Yes 71.9%
399
63.4%
474
58.8%
443
40.3%
166
27.0%
38
58.2%
1520
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 39.5%
534
43.6%
548
41.5%
1082
Yes 60.4%
816
56.0%
704
58.3%
1520
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 35.7%
60
30.9%
117
40.1%
253
39.4%
199
37.8%
85
51.8%
351
41.2%
1065
Yes 64.3%
108
69.1%
262
59.1%
373
60.0%
303
62.2%
140
48.2%
326
58.5%
1512
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
631
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 38.8%
702
40.4%
112
57.6%
185
48.6%
53
22.2%
2
32.9%
27
41.4%
1081
Yes 60.8%
1101
59.6%
165
42.4%
136
51.4%
56
77.8%
7
67.1%
55
58.3%
1520
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 44.9%
66
41.3%
286
41.9%
152
46.0%
319
37.1%
152
35.5%
108
41.5%
1083
Yes 55.1%
81
58.3%
404
57.3%
208
53.7%
373
62.9%
258
64.5%
196
58.2%
1520
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
363
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 38.0%
167
46.8%
290
42.1%
371
38.0%
254
41.5%
1082
Yes 62.0%
273
52.9%
328
57.4%
506
61.8%
413
58.3%
1520
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
620
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 64.6%
197
44.1%
466
37.3%
179
31.1%
131
24.4%
65
54.9%
39
41.4%
1077
Yes 35.4%
108
55.6%
587
62.7%
301
68.4%
288
74.8%
199
45.1%
32
58.3%
1515
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share