Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ADVCNGHB (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you given advice or counsel? Neighbors
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 5 .2% .2%
Don't know 3 .1% .3%
No 2119 81.2% 81.5%
Yes 483 18.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
No 84.3%
468
80.3%
601
75.2%
567
87.4%
360
87.9%
124
81.2%
2120
Yes 15.5%
86
19.3%
144
24.4%
184
12.6%
52
11.3%
16
18.5%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 81.6%
1102
80.8%
1017
81.2%
2119
Yes 18.4%
248
18.7%
235
18.5%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 86.3%
145
77.8%
294
76.7%
485
79.4%
401
78.1%
175
87.9%
594
81.1%
2094
Yes 13.7%
23
22.2%
84
22.5%
142
20.0%
101
21.9%
49
12.1%
82
18.6%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 79.8%
1445
77.6%
215
89.1%
286
88.1%
96
100.0%
9
81.9%
68
81.2%
2119
Yes 19.8%
359
22.4%
62
10.9%
35
11.9%
13
0.0%
0
18.1%
15
18.5%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 78.8%
115
81.7%
567
80.4%
292
84.1%
583
78.8%
323
78.6%
239
81.2%
2119
Yes 21.2%
31
17.9%
124
18.7%
68
15.6%
108
21.2%
87
21.4%
65
18.5%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
694
100.0%
363
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 75.6%
332
84.5%
524
81.8%
721
81.3%
542
81.3%
2119
Yes 24.4%
107
15.2%
94
17.7%
156
18.6%
124
18.5%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
620
100.0%
881
100.0%
667

2607


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 91.1%
278
84.0%
887
81.9%
393
76.7%
323
62.8%
167
88.7%
63
81.2%
2111
Yes 8.9%
27
15.7%
166
18.1%
87
22.8%
96
36.5%
97
11.3%
8
18.5%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share