Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ADVCNONE (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you given advice or counsel? None
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 5 .2% .2%
Don't know 3 .1% .3%
No 2228 85.4% 85.7%
Yes 374 14.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
No 87.6%
487
87.4%
654
89.9%
678
75.5%
311
70.2%
99
85.4%
2229
Yes 12.2%
68
12.2%
91
9.7%
73
24.5%
101
29.1%
41
14.3%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 85.6%
1156
85.2%
1072
85.4%
2228
Yes 14.4%
194
14.3%
180
14.3%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 86.3%
145
93.4%
353
86.9%
549
87.9%
444
87.5%
196
77.7%
526
85.6%
2213
Yes 13.7%
23
6.6%
25
12.3%
78
11.5%
58
12.5%
28
22.3%
151
14.0%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
224
100.0%
677

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 86.3%
1563
88.8%
247
77.0%
248
84.3%
91
88.9%
8
86.7%
72
85.4%
2229
Yes 13.3%
241
11.2%
31
23.0%
74
15.7%
17
11.1%
1
13.3%
11
14.4%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
322
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 84.9%
124
85.7%
594
84.3%
306
82.4%
572
87.8%
360
89.8%
272
85.4%
2228
Yes 15.1%
22
13.9%
96
14.9%
54
17.3%
120
12.2%
50
10.2%
31
14.3%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
693
100.0%
363
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 88.4%
388
82.1%
509
85.1%
751
86.8%
580
85.4%
2228
Yes 11.6%
51
17.6%
109
14.4%
127
13.0%
87
14.3%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
620
100.0%
882
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 68.3%
209
84.2%
889
90.0%
432
89.8%
378
94.4%
251
88.7%
63
85.5%
2222
Yes 31.7%
97
15.5%
164
10.0%
48
9.7%
41
4.9%
13
11.3%
8
14.3%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share