Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ADVCSTRA (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you given advice or counsel? Strangers
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 5 .2% .2%
Don't know 3 .1% .3%
No 2215 84.9% 85.2%
Yes 387 14.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
No 82.7%
460
83.7%
626
81.6%
615
92.0%
378
96.5%
136
84.9%
2215
Yes 17.1%
95
15.9%
119
18.0%
136
8.0%
33
2.8%
4
14.8%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 85.9%
1161
83.9%
1055
84.9%
2216
Yes 14.0%
189
15.7%
197
14.8%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 85.7%
144
81.8%
310
85.0%
537
82.9%
418
82.6%
185
88.2%
597
84.8%
2191
Yes 14.3%
24
18.2%
69
14.2%
90
16.5%
83
17.4%
39
11.8%
80
14.9%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
677

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 85.2%
1543
78.7%
218
89.4%
288
88.9%
96
100.0%
9
74.4%
61
84.9%
2215
Yes 14.4%
261
21.3%
59
10.6%
34
11.1%
12
0.0%
0
25.6%
21
14.8%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
322
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 82.2%
120
84.7%
588
89.8%
325
87.9%
610
80.2%
329
79.9%
243
84.9%
2215
Yes 17.8%
26
14.8%
103
9.4%
34
11.8%
82
19.8%
81
20.1%
61
14.8%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 81.1%
357
88.9%
551
84.8%
747
84.0%
561
84.9%
2216
Yes 18.9%
83
10.8%
67
14.8%
130
15.9%
106
14.8%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
620
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 91.2%
279
86.1%
909
85.6%
411
81.9%
344
75.2%
200
87.3%
62
84.8%
2205
Yes 8.8%
27
13.6%
144
14.4%
69
17.6%
74
24.1%
64
12.7%
9
14.9%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share