Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


GIVECONG (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you given money? Congregation members
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .1% .1%
Don't know 10 .4% .5%
No 2304 88.3% 88.8%
Yes 293 11.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.3%
9
No 91.5%
508
90.6%
677
84.5%
636
87.6%
360
87.2%
123
88.4%
2304
Yes 8.1%
45
9.0%
67
15.0%
113
12.4%
51
11.3%
16
11.2%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2607


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.4%
10
No 87.2%
1178
89.4%
1126
88.3%
2304
Yes 12.3%
166
10.2%
128
11.3%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
No 95.2%
160
91.5%
346
89.5%
565
83.7%
422
76.4%
172
91.4%
618
88.4%
2283
Yes 4.8%
8
7.9%
30
10.1%
64
15.9%
80
22.2%
50
8.3%
56
11.2%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
No 87.6%
1587
87.8%
244
91.0%
293
86.1%
93
100.0%
9
96.3%
79
88.3%
2305
Yes 12.0%
217
11.9%
33
8.1%
26
13.0%
14
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
11.2%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
322
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
No 86.3%
126
80.8%
561
89.0%
323
90.3%
626
97.3%
399
88.8%
270
88.3%
2305
Yes 13.7%
20
18.6%
129
10.2%
37
9.2%
64
2.4%
10
10.9%
33
11.2%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
694
100.0%
363
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
10
No 87.5%
385
90.2%
560
85.7%
755
90.4%
604
88.3%
2304
Yes 12.3%
54
9.5%
59
13.4%
118
9.4%
63
11.3%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
No 96.7%
295
88.5%
935
88.3%
424
82.1%
345
86.1%
230
94.4%
67
88.3%
2296
Yes 3.3%
10
11.2%
118
10.8%
52
16.9%
71
13.5%
36
5.6%
4
11.2%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share