Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


GIVEFAM (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you given money? Close family (such as parents, children, and adult siblings)
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .1% .1%
Don't know 2 .1% .2%
No 1107 42.4% 42.6%
Yes 1498 57.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
No 40.6%
226
46.1%
344
39.0%
294
43.6%
179
45.1%
64
42.4%
1107
Yes 59.2%
329
53.9%
403
60.7%
457
56.4%
232
54.2%
77
57.4%
1498
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
411
100.0%
142

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 40.8%
551
44.2%
556
42.4%
1107
Yes 59.0%
797
55.7%
701
57.4%
1498
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
1259

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 45.8%
77
43.5%
165
39.6%
250
40.1%
202
40.6%
91
45.6%
308
42.3%
1093
Yes 54.2%
91
56.5%
214
60.3%
381
59.7%
301
58.9%
132
54.3%
367
57.5%
1486
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 42.9%
777
35.6%
99
48.3%
155
30.6%
33
33.3%
3
48.2%
40
42.4%
1107
Yes 57.0%
1032
64.0%
178
51.7%
166
68.5%
74
66.7%
6
51.8%
43
57.4%
1499
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 39.0%
57
40.0%
277
40.3%
146
41.9%
291
47.6%
195
46.5%
141
42.4%
1107
Yes 61.0%
89
59.6%
413
59.7%
216
58.1%
403
52.4%
215
53.1%
161
57.4%
1497
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2608


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 39.7%
175
39.8%
247
41.4%
364
48.0%
321
42.4%
1107
Yes 60.3%
266
60.2%
373
58.2%
512
52.0%
348
57.4%
1499
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
620
100.0%
880
100.0%
669

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 47.4%
145
43.4%
458
35.4%
170
45.4%
191
42.9%
114
35.2%
25
42.4%
1103
Yes 52.6%
161
56.6%
598
64.4%
309
54.2%
228
56.8%
151
64.8%
46
57.4%
1493
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share