Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


GIVEFFR (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you given money? Other family and friends
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .1% .1%
Don't know 2 .1% .2%
No 1730 66.3% 66.5%
Yes 875 33.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
No 53.2%
296
65.9%
492
67.5%
508
76.5%
315
83.8%
119
66.3%
1730
Yes 46.6%
259
34.1%
255
32.3%
243
23.5%
97
15.5%
22
33.6%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
412
100.0%
142

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 68.3%
922
64.2%
808
66.3%
1730
Yes 31.6%
426
35.7%
449
33.5%
875
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
1259

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 70.4%
119
62.8%
238
65.7%
415
66.1%
333
66.5%
149
67.5%
457
66.2%
1711
Yes 29.6%
50
37.2%
141
34.2%
216
33.7%
170
33.0%
74
32.3%
219
33.7%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
677

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 66.0%
1196
58.5%
162
75.4%
242
69.7%
76
0.0%
0
64.6%
53
66.3%
1729
Yes 33.8%
613
41.2%
114
24.6%
79
29.4%
32
100.0%
9
35.4%
29
33.6%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 59.2%
87
64.4%
446
68.5%
248
72.0%
500
65.0%
266
60.1%
182
66.3%
1729
Yes 40.8%
60
35.2%
244
31.5%
114
28.0%
194
35.0%
143
39.6%
120
33.6%
875
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
409
100.0%
303

2608


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 64.8%
285
68.6%
426
64.9%
571
66.9%
447
66.3%
1729
Yes 35.2%
155
31.4%
195
34.7%
305
33.1%
221
33.6%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 72.9%
223
63.9%
675
66.2%
317
66.3%
279
66.9%
178
71.8%
51
66.3%
1723
Yes 27.1%
83
36.1%
381
33.6%
161
33.3%
140
32.7%
87
28.2%
20
33.6%
872
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
479
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share