Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


GIVENGHB (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you given money? Neighbors
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .1% .1%
Don't know 2 .1% .2%
No 2417 92.6% 92.8%
Yes 188 7.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
No 93.7%
520
92.5%
691
89.8%
677
96.1%
395
95.0%
134
92.7%
2417
Yes 6.1%
34
7.5%
56
9.9%
75
3.9%
16
4.3%
6
7.2%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2608


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 94.2%
1272
90.9%
1145
92.6%
2417
Yes 5.7%
77
8.9%
112
7.2%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 94.6%
159
95.0%
359
90.7%
573
92.3%
465
91.1%
204
93.2%
630
92.6%
2390
Yes 5.4%
9
5.0%
19
9.2%
58
7.5%
38
8.5%
19
6.7%
45
7.3%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 92.8%
1680
85.9%
238
97.5%
313
95.4%
103
100.0%
9
88.0%
73
92.6%
2416
Yes 7.1%
129
13.7%
38
2.5%
8
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
12.0%
10
7.2%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 88.4%
129
90.9%
630
91.7%
332
95.7%
664
94.1%
386
90.8%
276
92.6%
2417
Yes 11.6%
17
8.7%
60
8.3%
30
4.3%
30
5.9%
24
8.9%
27
7.2%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 94.5%
416
90.5%
562
91.3%
803
95.1%
635
92.6%
2416
Yes 5.5%
24
9.5%
59
8.3%
73
4.9%
33
7.2%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 91.8%
280
93.2%
984
93.8%
450
93.6%
394
88.7%
236
93.0%
66
92.7%
2410
Yes 8.2%
25
6.8%
72
6.0%
29
5.9%
25
10.9%
29
7.0%
5
7.1%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share