Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


GIVENONE (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you given money? None
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .1% .1%
Don't know 2 .1% .2%
No 2055 78.7% 78.9%
Yes 550 21.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
No 83.8%
466
79.0%
590
81.0%
610
73.1%
301
63.1%
89
78.8%
2056
Yes 16.0%
89
21.0%
157
18.7%
141
26.9%
111
36.2%
51
21.0%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 78.5%
1060
79.1%
995
78.8%
2055
Yes 21.4%
289
20.7%
261
21.1%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 79.2%
133
82.3%
311
79.9%
505
80.6%
406
76.8%
172
75.7%
512
79.0%
2039
Yes 20.8%
35
17.7%
67
19.9%
126
19.2%
97
22.8%
51
24.1%
163
20.9%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 78.5%
1422
85.9%
238
73.8%
237
78.7%
85
100.0%
9
78.0%
64
78.8%
2055
Yes 21.4%
387
13.7%
38
26.2%
84
20.4%
22
0.0%
0
22.0%
18
21.1%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 80.3%
118
80.5%
558
77.1%
279
77.8%
539
75.9%
311
82.2%
250
78.8%
2055
Yes 19.7%
29
19.0%
132
22.9%
83
22.2%
154
24.1%
99
17.4%
53
21.1%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 82.3%
362
77.6%
482
81.3%
715
74.1%
495
78.7%
2054
Yes 17.7%
78
22.4%
139
18.3%
161
25.9%
173
21.1%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 69.9%
214
79.3%
837
81.6%
391
79.1%
333
79.7%
212
83.1%
59
78.7%
2046
Yes 30.1%
92
20.7%
219
18.2%
87
20.4%
86
19.9%
53
16.9%
12
21.1%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
479
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share