Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARQ_5B (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF LV_1=3, 4, OR 6, ASK ARQ_5B] In the past three years, have you been sexually involved with another person?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 10 1.5% 1.5%
Don't know 1 .2% 1.7%
Yes 369 55.7% 57.4%
No 283 42.7% 100.1%
Missing 1746
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
3.4%
2
1.5%
10
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 86.8%
145
67.6%
94
57.7%
109
17.4%
19
3.4%
2
55.7%
369
No 10.8%
18
31.7%
44
42.3%
80
78.9%
86
93.1%
54
42.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
139
100.0%
189
100.0%
109
100.0%
58

662


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
8
0.4%
1
1.4%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
Yes 45.9%
184
70.8%
184
55.7%
368
No 52.1%
209
28.5%
74
42.8%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
260

661


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.8%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 68.6%
35
68.2%
58
56.2%
91
57.7%
56
38.5%
20
52.7%
107
56.5%
367
No 31.4%
16
31.8%
27
42.6%
69
41.2%
40
61.5%
32
45.8%
93
42.6%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
85
100.0%
162
100.0%
97
100.0%
52
100.0%
203

650


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
2.0%
2
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
1.4%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 54.1%
245
58.6%
58
57.6%
34
84.6%
11
100.0%
3
51.5%
17
55.8%
368
No 45.5%
206
38.4%
38
39.0%
23
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
39.4%
13
42.7%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
99
100.0%
59
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
33

660


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Don't know 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 56.9%
29
48.2%
80
50.0%
37
54.5%
91
65.9%
87
62.5%
45
55.7%
369
No 39.2%
20
50.0%
83
50.0%
37
41.9%
70
34.1%
45
37.5%
27
42.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
166
100.0%
74
100.0%
167
100.0%
132
100.0%
72

662


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
3.5%
6
1.5%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 54.5%
60
55.4%
103
55.8%
110
56.5%
96
55.7%
369
No 44.5%
49
44.1%
82
42.6%
84
40.0%
68
42.7%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
186
100.0%
197
100.0%
170

663


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 6.6%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 29.7%
27
61.5%
184
56.9%
70
53.1%
43
65.2%
30
78.9%
15
56.0%
369
No 63.7%
58
37.5%
112
43.1%
53
46.9%
38
32.6%
15
21.1%
4
42.5%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
299
100.0%
123
100.0%
81
100.0%
46
100.0%
19

659



Bookmark and Share