Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


GIVESTRA (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you given money? Strangers
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .1% .1%
Don't know 2 .1% .2%
No 1903 72.9% 73.1%
Yes 702 26.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
No 72.3%
402
71.4%
534
70.8%
533
76.2%
313
85.8%
121
72.9%
1903
Yes 27.5%
153
28.6%
214
29.0%
218
23.8%
98
13.5%
19
26.9%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
753
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 72.4%
978
73.5%
925
72.9%
1903
Yes 27.4%
370
26.4%
332
26.9%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
1259

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 72.0%
121
64.3%
243
71.5%
452
71.8%
362
75.0%
168
78.8%
533
72.8%
1879
Yes 28.0%
47
35.7%
135
28.3%
179
28.0%
141
24.6%
55
21.0%
142
27.1%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 72.2%
1308
70.0%
194
81.9%
263
69.4%
75
66.7%
6
67.5%
56
72.9%
1902
Yes 27.7%
501
29.6%
82
18.1%
58
29.6%
32
33.3%
3
32.5%
27
26.9%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 74.1%
109
74.9%
520
71.0%
257
75.5%
524
74.6%
306
61.8%
188
72.9%
1904
Yes 25.9%
38
24.6%
171
29.0%
105
24.5%
170
25.4%
104
37.8%
115
26.9%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 69.1%
304
76.7%
476
70.8%
623
74.9%
500
72.9%
1903
Yes 30.9%
136
23.3%
145
28.8%
253
25.1%
168
26.9%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 80.1%
245
77.9%
823
76.0%
365
64.4%
271
54.5%
145
66.2%
47
72.9%
1896
Yes 19.9%
61
22.1%
233
23.8%
114
35.2%
148
45.1%
120
33.8%
24
26.9%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share