Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HELPCONG (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you helped directly by giving some of your time? Congregation members
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 8 .3% .4%
No 2189 83.9% 84.3%
Yes 411 15.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.3%
9
No 86.3%
480
85.7%
641
80.8%
609
80.8%
333
88.7%
126
83.8%
2189
Yes 13.1%
73
13.9%
104
18.8%
142
19.2%
79
9.9%
14
15.8%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
142

2612


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
No 82.2%
1111
85.7%
1078
83.9%
2189
Yes 17.3%
234
14.1%
177
15.8%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
No 93.5%
157
84.4%
319
84.0%
530
76.8%
388
72.0%
162
90.4%
611
83.9%
2167
Yes 6.5%
11
15.1%
57
15.4%
97
22.6%
114
28.0%
63
9.5%
64
15.7%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No 82.2%
1488
83.8%
233
90.1%
290
85.2%
92
100.0%
9
92.8%
77
83.9%
2189
Yes 17.3%
313
16.2%
45
9.6%
31
14.8%
16
0.0%
0
7.2%
6
15.7%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
322
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No 83.7%
123
76.5%
531
73.5%
266
88.6%
615
96.8%
397
84.5%
257
83.8%
2189
Yes 16.3%
24
22.9%
159
25.4%
92
11.2%
78
2.9%
12
15.5%
47
15.8%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
No 83.2%
366
83.7%
520
81.8%
721
87.1%
581
83.9%
2188
Yes 16.6%
73
15.5%
96
17.8%
157
12.7%
85
15.8%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
667

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No 93.5%
286
85.6%
904
85.8%
412
75.5%
318
75.2%
200
85.9%
61
83.9%
2181
Yes 6.5%
20
14.2%
150
13.5%
65
23.8%
100
24.1%
64
14.1%
10
15.7%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share