Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HELPFFR (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you helped directly by giving some of your time? Other family and friends
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 4 .2% .3%
No 1011 38.8% 39.1%
Yes 1592 61% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
4
No 29.5%
164
32.6%
244
37.9%
286
57.2%
235
58.2%
82
38.8%
1011
Yes 70.3%
390
67.2%
503
61.7%
465
42.8%
176
41.1%
58
61.0%
1592
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
No 39.1%
529
38.4%
483
38.8%
1012
Yes 60.7%
820
61.4%
772
61.0%
1592
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1258

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 36.9%
62
28.0%
106
35.9%
227
35.1%
177
33.3%
75
51.5%
348
38.5%
995
Yes 63.1%
106
72.0%
273
63.4%
401
64.5%
325
66.7%
150
48.5%
328
61.3%
1583
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 34.2%
620
45.3%
126
58.6%
188
39.8%
43
11.1%
1
39.8%
33
38.7%
1011
Yes 65.4%
1185
54.7%
152
41.4%
133
60.2%
65
88.9%
8
60.2%
50
61.0%
1593
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 46.6%
68
39.0%
271
32.6%
118
45.3%
314
33.0%
135
34.5%
105
38.8%
1011
Yes 53.4%
78
60.4%
419
66.9%
242
54.7%
379
67.0%
274
65.5%
199
61.0%
1591
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
409
100.0%
304

2608


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
No 30.5%
134
44.4%
276
40.9%
360
36.1%
241
38.8%
1011
Yes 69.5%
306
54.9%
341
59.0%
519
63.8%
426
61.0%
1592
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 66.0%
202
41.1%
434
33.8%
162
27.3%
115
22.6%
60
45.1%
32
38.7%
1005
Yes 34.0%
104
58.8%
620
66.0%
317
72.2%
304
76.7%
204
54.9%
39
61.1%
1588
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share