Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HELPNGHB (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you helped directly by giving some of your time? Neighbors
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 4 .2% .3%
No 1842 70.6% 70.9%
Yes 761 29.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
4
No 79.3%
440
66.8%
500
63.0%
475
77.2%
318
77.3%
109
70.6%
1842
Yes 20.5%
114
33.0%
247
36.6%
276
22.8%
94
22.0%
31
29.2%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
No 71.1%
960
70.1%
882
70.6%
1842
Yes 28.7%
388
29.7%
373
29.2%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 78.1%
132
64.6%
244
66.9%
422
66.2%
333
65.2%
146
80.3%
543
70.5%
1820
Yes 21.9%
37
35.4%
134
32.5%
205
33.4%
168
34.8%
78
19.7%
133
29.3%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
503
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 65.3%
1183
77.3%
214
87.9%
282
81.7%
89
88.9%
8
81.7%
67
70.6%
1843
Yes 34.3%
622
22.7%
63
12.1%
39
18.3%
20
11.1%
1
18.3%
15
29.1%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 83.0%
122
69.3%
481
62.3%
225
74.6%
518
71.0%
291
67.7%
205
70.6%
1842
Yes 17.0%
25
30.1%
209
37.1%
134
25.4%
176
29.0%
119
32.3%
98
29.2%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
361
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
No 62.7%
276
71.7%
445
74.3%
655
69.8%
466
70.6%
1842
Yes 37.3%
164
27.7%
172
25.5%
225
30.1%
201
29.2%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 86.9%
265
75.8%
800
66.4%
318
58.4%
246
56.0%
149
81.7%
58
70.7%
1836
Yes 13.1%
40
24.1%
254
33.4%
160
41.1%
173
43.2%
115
18.3%
13
29.1%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1055
100.0%
479
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2597



Bookmark and Share