Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HELPNONE (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you helped directly by giving some of your time? None
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 4 .2% .3%
No 2374 91% 91.3%
Yes 230 8.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
4
No 92.6%
515
92.8%
694
93.6%
706
83.9%
345
80.9%
114
91.0%
2374
Yes 7.2%
40
7.1%
53
6.0%
45
16.1%
66
18.4%
26
8.8%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
No 90.4%
1222
91.6%
1152
91.0%
2374
Yes 9.4%
127
8.2%
103
8.8%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1258

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 92.9%
156
95.3%
361
92.4%
584
94.2%
474
94.7%
213
83.9%
567
91.2%
2355
Yes 7.1%
12
4.7%
18
7.0%
44
5.4%
27
5.3%
12
16.1%
109
8.6%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
503
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 93.3%
1690
91.7%
255
77.3%
249
93.6%
102
100.0%
9
84.1%
69
90.9%
2374
Yes 6.4%
115
8.3%
23
22.7%
73
6.4%
7
0.0%
0
15.9%
13
8.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
322
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 90.4%
132
90.1%
625
95.0%
344
86.7%
602
94.1%
386
93.8%
285
91.0%
2374
Yes 9.6%
14
9.4%
65
4.4%
16
13.3%
92
5.9%
24
6.3%
19
8.8%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
No 97.0%
427
87.8%
545
91.1%
803
89.8%
600
91.0%
2375
Yes 3.0%
13
11.6%
72
8.7%
77
10.0%
67
8.8%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 70.9%
217
92.2%
973
94.8%
455
93.6%
395
97.0%
259
93.0%
66
90.9%
2365
Yes 29.1%
89
7.7%
81
5.0%
24
5.9%
25
2.2%
6
7.0%
5
8.8%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
422
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share