Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HELPSTRA (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you helped directly by giving some of your time? Strangers
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 4 .2% .3%
No 2112 80.9% 81.2%
Yes 492 18.9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
4
No 81.1%
450
81.5%
609
75.5%
569
85.0%
350
94.3%
133
80.9%
2111
Yes 18.7%
104
18.3%
137
24.1%
182
15.0%
62
5.0%
7
18.9%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
No 81.2%
1098
80.6%
1014
80.9%
2112
Yes 18.6%
251
19.2%
241
18.9%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1258

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 83.9%
141
75.5%
286
78.2%
494
78.2%
394
78.2%
176
88.2%
597
80.8%
2088
Yes 16.1%
27
24.5%
93
21.2%
134
21.4%
108
21.8%
49
11.8%
80
19.0%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 79.5%
1440
81.7%
227
88.5%
284
83.5%
91
100.0%
9
74.4%
61
80.9%
2112
Yes 20.2%
365
18.3%
51
11.5%
37
16.5%
18
0.0%
0
25.6%
21
18.9%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 86.4%
127
79.1%
548
81.2%
294
84.7%
588
81.5%
334
73.0%
222
81.0%
2113
Yes 13.6%
20
20.3%
141
18.2%
66
15.3%
106
18.5%
76
27.0%
82
18.8%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
No 76.6%
337
84.7%
526
81.0%
714
80.1%
535
80.9%
2112
Yes 23.4%
103
14.7%
91
18.8%
166
19.8%
132
18.9%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 91.8%
281
84.0%
886
81.6%
391
73.9%
311
66.5%
177
80.3%
57
80.9%
2103
Yes 8.2%
25
15.9%
168
18.2%
87
25.7%
108
32.7%
87
19.7%
14
18.8%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
479
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2598



Bookmark and Share