Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RECCONG (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, which have helped you directly by giving their time? Congregation members
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
Don't know 8 .3% .3%
No 2203 84.4% 84.7%
Yes 399 15.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.3%
7
No 84.7%
470
85.8%
642
82.9%
625
83.7%
344
85.9%
122
84.4%
2203
Yes 15.0%
83
14.0%
105
17.0%
128
15.6%
64
13.4%
19
15.3%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
142

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No 81.7%
1105
87.2%
1098
84.4%
2203
Yes 17.7%
239
12.7%
160
15.3%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1259

2611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
No 96.4%
162
87.3%
331
86.2%
545
76.6%
387
68.3%
153
89.7%
607
84.5%
2185
Yes 3.6%
6
12.1%
46
13.6%
86
23.0%
116
31.7%
71
10.2%
69
15.2%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
224
100.0%
677

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.3%
7
No 82.6%
1496
83.8%
233
91.6%
295
94.4%
102
55.6%
5
86.6%
71
84.4%
2202
Yes 17.2%
311
15.8%
44
8.4%
27
5.6%
6
44.4%
4
9.8%
8
15.3%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
322
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
No 83.0%
122
74.6%
517
78.0%
283
89.5%
620
97.1%
398
86.5%
263
84.4%
2203
Yes 16.3%
24
25.3%
175
21.2%
77
10.1%
70
2.9%
12
13.5%
41
15.3%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
363
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
7
No 84.6%
373
85.6%
531
80.9%
713
87.7%
586
84.4%
2203
Yes 15.2%
67
14.4%
89
18.7%
165
11.7%
78
15.3%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
620
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
No 90.5%
277
84.3%
890
86.1%
414
77.9%
327
83.8%
223
90.1%
64
84.4%
2195
Yes 8.5%
26
15.6%
165
13.7%
66
21.4%
90
16.2%
43
9.9%
7
15.3%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
481
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share