Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RECFAM (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, which have helped you directly by giving their time? Close family (such as parents, children, and adult siblings)
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
Don't know 4 .2% .2%
No 522 20% 20.2%
Yes 2083 79.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 18.0%
100
19.7%
147
21.6%
163
22.4%
92
14.2%
20
20.0%
522
Yes 82.0%
456
80.3%
600
78.2%
590
76.9%
316
85.8%
121
79.8%
2083
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 17.1%
231
23.1%
291
20.0%
522
Yes 82.6%
1116
76.8%
967
79.8%
2083
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 18.3%
31
17.2%
65
17.9%
113
16.7%
84
14.2%
32
27.8%
188
19.8%
513
Yes 81.7%
138
82.6%
313
82.1%
519
83.3%
420
85.8%
193
72.2%
489
80.1%
2072
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2586


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.1%
3
No 16.7%
303
27.7%
77
29.6%
95
22.0%
24
0.0%
0
28.0%
23
20.0%
522
Yes 83.3%
1508
71.9%
200
70.4%
226
78.0%
85
100.0%
9
68.3%
56
79.8%
2084
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 29.3%
43
18.3%
127
15.4%
56
22.4%
155
16.3%
67
24.8%
75
20.0%
523
Yes 70.1%
103
81.7%
567
84.6%
307
77.2%
535
83.7%
343
75.2%
228
79.8%
2083
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
363
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
3
No 15.9%
70
18.0%
112
22.6%
199
21.1%
141
20.0%
522
Yes 84.1%
370
82.0%
509
77.3%
681
78.4%
524
79.8%
2084
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 31.4%
96
16.8%
177
24.1%
116
15.7%
66
20.3%
54
14.1%
10
20.0%
519
Yes 67.6%
207
83.2%
878
75.7%
364
84.3%
355
79.7%
212
85.9%
61
79.9%
2077
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
481
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share