Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RECFFR (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, which have helped you directly by giving their time? Other family and friends
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
Don't know 4 .2% .2%
No 1005 38.5% 38.7%
Yes 1600 61.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 28.8%
160
36.0%
269
36.9%
278
55.3%
228
49.6%
70
38.5%
1005
Yes 71.2%
395
64.0%
479
63.0%
475
43.9%
181
50.4%
71
61.3%
1601
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 36.3%
491
40.9%
515
38.5%
1006
Yes 63.4%
857
59.0%
743
61.3%
1600
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1259

2611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 28.6%
48
31.9%
121
33.9%
214
39.1%
197
34.7%
78
49.2%
333
38.3%
991
Yes 71.4%
120
67.8%
257
66.1%
418
60.9%
307
65.3%
147
50.8%
344
61.6%
1593
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.1%
3
No 31.6%
573
53.2%
148
66.0%
212
38.5%
42
66.7%
6
30.5%
25
38.5%
1006
Yes 68.4%
1238
46.4%
129
34.0%
109
61.5%
67
33.3%
3
65.9%
54
61.3%
1600
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 53.7%
79
38.2%
265
31.5%
114
45.5%
315
33.2%
136
31.4%
95
38.5%
1004
Yes 45.6%
67
61.8%
429
68.5%
248
54.1%
375
66.8%
274
68.6%
208
61.4%
1601
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
3
No 26.1%
115
43.3%
269
41.5%
366
38.2%
255
38.5%
1005
Yes 73.9%
325
56.7%
352
58.3%
514
61.4%
410
61.3%
1601
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 57.8%
177
42.5%
449
34.8%
167
25.4%
107
28.2%
75
35.2%
25
38.5%
1000
Yes 41.2%
126
57.5%
607
65.0%
312
74.6%
314
71.8%
191
64.8%
46
61.4%
1596
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share