Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RECNGHB (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, which have helped you directly by giving their time? Neighbors
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
Don't know 4 .2% .2%
No 2002 76.7% 76.9%
Yes 604 23.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 84.2%
468
78.1%
584
69.7%
526
76.4%
314
78.7%
111
76.7%
2003
Yes 15.8%
88
21.9%
164
30.2%
228
22.9%
94
21.3%
30
23.1%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
755
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 74.9%
1013
78.6%
990
76.7%
2003
Yes 24.8%
335
21.3%
269
23.1%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1260

2612


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 81.0%
136
72.8%
276
74.3%
469
75.4%
380
68.8%
154
83.9%
567
76.8%
1982
Yes 19.0%
32
26.9%
102
25.7%
162
24.6%
124
31.3%
70
16.1%
109
23.2%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.1%
3
No 71.5%
1294
88.1%
245
92.2%
296
83.3%
90
100.0%
9
81.7%
67
76.7%
2001
Yes 28.5%
517
11.5%
32
7.8%
25
16.7%
18
0.0%
0
14.6%
12
23.2%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 91.2%
134
74.2%
514
71.1%
258
78.6%
545
80.2%
329
73.0%
222
76.7%
2002
Yes 8.2%
12
25.8%
179
28.9%
105
20.9%
145
19.8%
81
27.0%
82
23.1%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
363
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
3
No 65.7%
289
77.6%
482
80.4%
708
78.3%
523
76.7%
2002
Yes 34.3%
151
22.4%
139
19.5%
172
21.3%
142
23.1%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 88.5%
270
78.4%
827
81.7%
393
64.4%
271
65.4%
174
84.5%
60
76.8%
1995
Yes 10.5%
32
21.6%
228
18.1%
87
35.6%
150
34.6%
92
15.5%
11
23.1%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1055
100.0%
481
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share