Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RECNONE (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, which have helped you directly by giving their time? None
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
Don't know 4 .2% .2%
No 2437 93.3% 93.5%
Yes 169 6.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 94.8%
526
95.2%
711
94.3%
711
87.4%
360
91.5%
129
93.4%
2437
Yes 5.2%
29
4.8%
36
5.6%
42
11.9%
49
8.5%
12
6.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 93.9%
1270
92.7%
1167
93.3%
2437
Yes 5.8%
78
7.2%
91
6.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1259

2611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 95.2%
160
96.3%
365
94.9%
600
94.0%
474
96.9%
217
89.1%
603
93.6%
2419
Yes 4.8%
8
3.4%
13
5.1%
32
6.0%
30
3.1%
7
10.9%
74
6.3%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
677

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.1%
3
No 95.5%
1730
89.9%
250
85.1%
274
94.5%
103
100.0%
9
87.8%
72
93.4%
2438
Yes 4.5%
81
9.7%
27
14.9%
48
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
6.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
322
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 87.1%
128
96.3%
668
95.0%
344
90.0%
624
95.6%
392
93.1%
282
93.4%
2438
Yes 12.2%
18
3.7%
26
5.0%
18
9.5%
66
4.4%
18
6.9%
21
6.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
3
No 96.1%
423
94.2%
585
93.5%
824
90.6%
605
93.4%
2437
Yes 3.9%
17
5.8%
36
6.4%
56
9.0%
60
6.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 81.7%
250
94.7%
1000
94.4%
453
96.0%
404
95.1%
253
95.8%
68
93.4%
2428
Yes 17.3%
53
5.3%
56
5.4%
26
4.0%
17
4.9%
13
4.2%
3
6.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share