Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RECSTRA (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, which have helped you directly by giving their time? Strangers
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
Don't know 4 .2% .2%
No 2444 93.6% 93.8%
Yes 162 6.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 92.1%
512
93.8%
701
93.5%
705
93.7%
385
100.0%
141
93.7%
2444
Yes 7.9%
44
6.2%
46
6.4%
48
5.6%
23
0.0%
0
6.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 94.1%
1272
93.1%
1172
93.6%
2444
Yes 5.6%
76
6.8%
86
6.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1259

2611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 89.9%
152
93.1%
353
94.1%
595
92.9%
468
90.2%
203
96.3%
652
93.7%
2423
Yes 10.1%
17
6.6%
25
5.9%
37
7.1%
36
9.8%
22
3.7%
25
6.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2586


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.1%
3
No 93.3%
1689
95.0%
264
96.9%
312
92.7%
101
100.0%
9
85.4%
70
93.6%
2445
Yes 6.7%
122
4.7%
13
3.1%
10
7.3%
8
0.0%
0
11.0%
9
6.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
322
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 96.6%
141
94.7%
657
95.6%
346
93.8%
650
92.9%
381
88.5%
269
93.7%
2444
Yes 2.7%
4
5.3%
37
4.4%
16
5.8%
40
7.1%
29
11.5%
35
6.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
3
No 92.0%
405
96.0%
596
94.7%
834
91.2%
609
93.6%
2444
Yes 8.0%
35
4.0%
25
5.2%
46
8.4%
56
6.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 96.1%
293
94.4%
996
95.4%
458
90.7%
382
90.2%
240
93.0%
66
93.7%
2435
Yes 3.0%
9
5.6%
59
4.4%
21
9.3%
39
9.8%
26
7.0%
5
6.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2598



Bookmark and Share