Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


TRSTCONG (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you been able to trust completely? Congregation members
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 2 .1% .2%
No 2285 87.5% 87.7%
Yes 321 12.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.1%
2
No 94.1%
523
91.7%
685
83.4%
629
81.5%
335
79.6%
113
87.5%
2285
Yes 5.9%
33
8.3%
62
16.3%
123
18.5%
76
19.0%
27
12.3%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
142

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 84.9%
1147
90.4%
1138
87.5%
2285
Yes 14.9%
201
9.5%
120
12.3%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 95.9%
162
90.5%
343
86.9%
549
82.4%
416
78.2%
176
91.6%
620
87.6%
2266
Yes 4.1%
7
9.2%
35
13.1%
83
17.4%
88
21.8%
49
8.1%
55
12.3%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2587


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 85.6%
1551
91.0%
253
94.7%
304
86.2%
94
100.0%
9
89.2%
74
87.5%
2285
Yes 14.4%
260
7.9%
22
5.0%
16
13.8%
15
0.0%
0
10.8%
9
12.3%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No 92.5%
136
80.5%
558
79.6%
288
91.5%
635
98.5%
404
86.8%
264
87.5%
2285
Yes 6.8%
10
19.3%
134
20.4%
74
8.4%
58
1.5%
6
12.8%
39
12.3%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 81.8%
360
90.7%
563
86.5%
761
90.0%
601
87.6%
2285
Yes 18.0%
79
9.3%
58
13.4%
118
9.9%
66
12.3%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 95.8%
293
88.0%
929
88.8%
426
81.7%
343
82.4%
220
88.7%
63
87.5%
2274
Yes 3.6%
11
12.0%
127
10.8%
52
18.3%
77
17.6%
47
11.3%
8
12.4%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share