Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


TRSTFAM (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you been able to trust completely? Close family (such as parents, children, and adult siblings)
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 2 .1% .2%
No 433 16.6% 16.8%
Yes 2173 83.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.1%
2
No 18.7%
104
16.1%
120
16.6%
125
14.1%
58
18.3%
26
16.6%
433
Yes 81.3%
451
83.9%
627
83.2%
627
85.9%
354
80.3%
114
83.3%
2173
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
142

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 16.0%
216
17.2%
217
16.6%
433
Yes 83.8%
1132
82.7%
1041
83.3%
2173
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 13.1%
22
14.2%
54
14.9%
94
13.5%
68
11.1%
25
23.2%
157
16.3%
420
Yes 86.9%
146
85.5%
324
85.1%
537
86.3%
436
88.9%
200
76.5%
517
83.6%
2160
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
631
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 14.0%
254
24.9%
69
23.7%
76
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
30.1%
25
16.6%
433
Yes 86.0%
1557
74.0%
205
76.0%
244
91.7%
100
100.0%
9
69.9%
58
83.3%
2173
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No 25.9%
38
13.8%
96
12.2%
44
19.2%
133
15.9%
65
18.4%
56
16.6%
432
Yes 73.5%
108
86.0%
597
87.8%
317
80.7%
560
84.1%
345
81.3%
247
83.3%
2174
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
361
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 10.9%
48
16.0%
99
20.6%
181
15.5%
104
16.6%
432
Yes 88.8%
390
84.0%
521
79.3%
698
84.3%
564
83.3%
2173
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
620
100.0%
880
100.0%
669

2608


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 23.8%
73
17.1%
181
18.1%
87
10.2%
43
9.8%
26
26.8%
19
16.5%
429
Yes 75.6%
232
82.9%
875
81.5%
391
89.8%
377
90.2%
240
73.2%
52
83.3%
2167
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share