Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


TRSTFFR (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you been able to trust completely? Other family and friends
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 2 .1% .2%
No 1201 46% 46.2%
Yes 1405 53.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.1%
2
No 41.7%
232
50.4%
377
42.0%
317
50.2%
207
48.6%
69
46.0%
1202
Yes 58.3%
324
49.6%
371
57.7%
435
49.8%
205
50.0%
71
53.8%
1406
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
142

2612


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 44.0%
594
48.3%
607
46.0%
1201
Yes 55.8%
754
51.7%
650
53.8%
1404
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 46.7%
79
40.1%
152
39.2%
248
44.2%
223
42.4%
95
57.4%
388
45.8%
1185
Yes 53.3%
90
59.6%
226
60.8%
384
55.6%
281
57.6%
129
42.3%
286
54.0%
1396
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 38.7%
701
68.3%
190
69.8%
224
33.0%
36
44.4%
4
56.1%
46
46.0%
1201
Yes 61.3%
1110
30.6%
85
29.9%
96
67.0%
73
55.6%
5
43.9%
36
53.8%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No 68.0%
100
47.4%
329
35.6%
129
49.3%
342
46.3%
190
36.8%
112
46.0%
1202
Yes 31.3%
46
52.4%
364
64.4%
233
50.6%
351
53.7%
220
62.8%
191
53.8%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 34.8%
153
50.1%
311
52.7%
464
41.0%
274
46.1%
1202
Yes 65.0%
286
49.9%
310
47.2%
415
58.8%
393
53.8%
1404
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 71.2%
218
49.7%
525
44.7%
215
33.6%
141
30.8%
82
19.4%
14
45.9%
1195
Yes 28.1%
86
50.3%
531
54.9%
264
66.4%
279
69.2%
184
80.6%
58
53.9%
1402
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
481
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
72

2601



Bookmark and Share