Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


TRSTNGHB (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you been able to trust completely? Neighbors
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 2 .1% .2%
No 2121 81.3% 81.5%
Yes 485 18.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.1%
2
No 92.8%
515
84.6%
633
75.0%
566
73.5%
303
74.5%
105
81.3%
2122
Yes 7.2%
40
15.4%
115
24.8%
187
26.5%
109
24.1%
34
18.6%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
755
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 81.6%
1103
80.9%
1018
81.3%
2121
Yes 18.1%
245
19.0%
239
18.6%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 88.8%
150
81.3%
308
75.8%
478
79.8%
403
78.2%
176
86.0%
582
81.1%
2097
Yes 11.2%
19
18.5%
70
24.2%
153
20.0%
101
21.8%
49
13.7%
93
18.8%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
631
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2586


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 76.6%
1388
94.2%
262
94.1%
302
81.7%
89
55.6%
5
91.5%
75
81.3%
2121
Yes 23.4%
423
4.7%
13
5.6%
18
18.3%
20
44.4%
4
8.5%
7
18.6%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No 93.9%
138
80.4%
558
73.8%
267
82.3%
571
81.7%
335
83.2%
253
81.3%
2122
Yes 5.4%
8
19.5%
135
26.2%
95
17.6%
122
18.3%
75
16.4%
50
18.6%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 72.7%
320
81.3%
505
86.6%
763
79.8%
533
81.3%
2121
Yes 27.0%
119
18.7%
116
13.3%
117
20.1%
134
18.6%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 88.3%
271
84.0%
887
84.8%
407
75.7%
318
67.3%
179
69.0%
49
81.2%
2111
Yes 11.1%
34
16.0%
169
14.8%
71
24.3%
102
32.7%
87
31.0%
22
18.7%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share