Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ART_2 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[ASK ART_2, IF CA_1=1. ELSE SKIP TO ART_6. (FILL CONGREGATION NAME FROM CA_4)] Do you only attend worship services at your congregation, or do you sometimes attend other congregations?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) I attend my congregation
  2) I sometimes attend other congregations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 13 1% 1%
Don't know 9 .7% 1.7%
I attend my congregation 646 49.8% 51.5%
I sometimes attend other congregations 629 48.5% 100%
Missing 1343
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
1.7%
4
2.4%
2
1.0%
13
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
9
I attend my congregation 43.2%
92
52.4%
183
52.1%
213
45.0%
109
57.6%
49
49.8%
646
I sometimes attend other congregations 54.5%
116
46.7%
163
46.2%
189
53.3%
129
38.8%
33
48.5%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
349
100.0%
409
100.0%
242
100.0%
85

1298


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
1.0%
5
1.1%
14
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.0%
5
0.8%
10
I attend my congregation 50.7%
394
48.2%
252
49.7%
646
I sometimes attend other congregations 47.5%
369
49.9%
261
48.5%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
523

1300


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
4
0.6%
1
1.8%
5
1.0%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
0.8%
10
I attend my congregation 50.0%
26
38.0%
71
50.2%
151
47.1%
145
59.4%
92
53.9%
153
49.6%
638
I sometimes attend other congregations 48.1%
25
59.9%
112
49.2%
148
51.6%
159
40.0%
62
42.3%
120
48.6%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
187
100.0%
301
100.0%
308
100.0%
155
100.0%
284

1287


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
8
3.2%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
I attend my congregation 50.5%
466
41.3%
64
57.1%
68
46.6%
27
87.5%
7
38.9%
14
49.8%
646
I sometimes attend other congregations 48.0%
443
54.8%
85
39.5%
47
53.4%
31
12.5%
1
61.1%
22
48.5%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
155
100.0%
119
100.0%
58
100.0%
8
100.0%
36

1298


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
2
0.7%
3
1.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
14
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
3
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
I attend my congregation 42.9%
39
48.1%
207
51.5%
120
50.7%
190
42.0%
21
56.7%
68
49.7%
645
I sometimes attend other congregations 53.8%
49
50.9%
219
45.5%
106
46.9%
176
58.0%
29
42.5%
51
48.5%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
430
100.0%
233
100.0%
375
100.0%
50
100.0%
120

1299


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
4
0.9%
3
1.3%
6
0.4%
1
1.1%
14
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.7%
9
I attend my congregation 48.8%
126
53.2%
176
47.7%
217
50.2%
128
49.8%
647
I sometimes attend other congregations 48.4%
125
45.9%
152
50.1%
228
48.6%
124
48.4%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
331
100.0%
455
100.0%
255

1299


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 4.5%
4
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
2.6%
1
1.0%
13
Don't know 2.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
I attend my congregation 54.5%
48
52.8%
273
49.8%
126
48.1%
113
39.2%
65
55.3%
21
49.8%
646
I sometimes attend other congregations 38.6%
34
45.5%
235
49.4%
125
50.6%
119
60.2%
100
42.1%
16
48.5%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
517
100.0%
253
100.0%
235
100.0%
166
100.0%
38

1297



Bookmark and Share