Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


TRSTNONE (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you been able to trust completely? None
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 2 .1% .2%
No 2423 92.8% 93%
Yes 183 7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.1%
2
No 91.5%
508
93.4%
698
93.2%
703
92.7%
382
93.6%
132
92.9%
2423
Yes 8.5%
47
6.6%
49
6.5%
49
7.3%
30
5.0%
7
7.0%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 92.5%
1251
93.2%
1173
92.8%
2424
Yes 7.2%
98
6.8%
85
7.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1259

2611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 91.7%
155
94.2%
357
94.8%
599
93.7%
473
97.8%
219
89.1%
602
93.0%
2405
Yes 8.3%
14
5.5%
21
5.2%
33
6.1%
31
2.2%
5
10.7%
72
6.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 95.3%
1725
83.8%
233
87.2%
280
97.2%
106
100.0%
9
85.4%
70
92.8%
2423
Yes 4.7%
86
15.1%
42
12.5%
40
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
14.6%
12
7.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No 83.7%
123
96.1%
667
96.4%
349
91.5%
634
91.0%
373
91.1%
277
92.8%
2423
Yes 15.6%
23
3.7%
26
3.6%
13
8.4%
58
9.0%
37
8.6%
26
7.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 93.9%
413
92.6%
574
92.2%
812
93.4%
624
92.9%
2423
Yes 5.9%
26
7.4%
46
7.7%
68
6.4%
43
7.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
620
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 84.0%
258
93.2%
984
91.9%
442
96.4%
405
96.3%
257
97.2%
69
92.8%
2415
Yes 15.3%
47
6.8%
72
7.7%
37
3.6%
15
3.7%
10
2.8%
2
7.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1056
100.0%
481
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2602



Bookmark and Share