Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


TRSTSTRA (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past twelve months, for which people, if any, have you been able to trust completely? Strangers
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 2 .1% .2%
No 2543 97.4% 97.6%
Yes 63 2.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.1%
2
No 98.0%
545
96.7%
722
97.7%
737
98.1%
404
95.8%
136
97.4%
2544
Yes 2.0%
11
3.3%
25
2.0%
15
1.9%
8
2.8%
4
2.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
142

2611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 97.9%
1323
97.0%
1220
97.5%
2543
Yes 1.9%
25
2.9%
37
2.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 97.6%
165
98.7%
373
96.7%
611
96.4%
487
97.3%
218
98.1%
663
97.4%
2517
Yes 2.4%
4
1.1%
4
3.3%
21
3.4%
17
2.7%
6
1.6%
11
2.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 97.4%
1764
97.1%
270
97.8%
315
99.1%
108
100.0%
9
95.1%
78
97.4%
2544
Yes 2.6%
47
1.8%
5
1.9%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
2.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
322
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No 97.9%
143
96.8%
672
97.8%
354
98.1%
680
97.1%
398
97.4%
296
97.5%
2543
Yes 1.4%
2
3.0%
21
2.2%
8
1.7%
12
2.9%
12
2.3%
7
2.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 96.1%
422
96.5%
599
98.5%
868
97.9%
655
97.5%
2544
Yes 3.6%
16
3.5%
22
1.4%
12
1.9%
13
2.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
669

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 97.7%
299
98.6%
1041
97.7%
469
96.4%
406
95.9%
255
90.1%
64
97.5%
2534
Yes 1.6%
5
1.4%
15
1.9%
9
3.6%
15
4.1%
11
9.9%
7
2.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share