Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_2 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Do you do any work for pay?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 0 0% 0%
Yes 128 13.4% 13.4%
No 824 86.6% 100%
Missing 1646
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 27.3%
41
18.7%
31
12.1%
26
8.3%
24
4.5%
6
13.4%
128
No 72.7%
109
81.3%
135
87.9%
188
91.7%
264
95.5%
128
86.6%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
166
100.0%
214
100.0%
288
100.0%
134

952


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 9.2%
51
19.4%
77
13.5%
128
No 90.8%
504
80.6%
319
86.5%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
396

951


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 41.4%
29
12.7%
14
13.0%
28
8.7%
16
12.2%
10
10.8%
30
13.5%
127
No 58.6%
41
87.3%
96
87.0%
187
91.3%
168
87.8%
72
89.2%
247
86.5%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
110
100.0%
215
100.0%
184
100.0%
82
100.0%
277

938


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 13.6%
90
19.4%
20
11.7%
13
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
13.5%
128
No 86.4%
574
80.6%
83
88.3%
98
97.6%
40
0.0%
0
87.5%
28
86.5%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
103
100.0%
111
100.0%
41
100.0%
0
100.0%
32

951


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 12.1%
7
12.0%
29
9.1%
13
10.6%
26
26.5%
41
11.1%
12
13.5%
128
No 87.9%
51
88.0%
212
90.9%
130
89.4%
220
73.5%
114
88.9%
96
86.5%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
241
100.0%
143
100.0%
246
100.0%
155
100.0%
108

951


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 11.7%
17
13.4%
35
13.7%
43
14.3%
33
13.5%
128
No 88.3%
128
86.6%
227
86.3%
270
85.7%
198
86.5%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
262
100.0%
313
100.0%
231

951


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 8.5%
15
11.6%
48
20.6%
27
16.7%
20
18.7%
14
12.1%
4
13.5%
128
No 91.5%
162
88.4%
366
79.4%
104
83.3%
100
81.3%
61
87.9%
29
86.5%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
414
100.0%
131
100.0%
120
100.0%
75
100.0%
33

950



Bookmark and Share