Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In general, how satisfied or dissatisfied are you with your job?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very satisfied 869 48.6% 48.6%
Somewhat satisfied 635 35.5% 84.1%
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 128 7.2% 91.3%
Somewhat dissatisfied 113 6.3% 97.6%
Very dissatisfied 42 2.4% 100%
Missing 838
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very satisfied 41.0%
183
44.1%
271
56.3%
319
58.1%
86
71.4%
10
48.6%
869
Somewhat satisfied 38.1%
170
39.6%
243
31.2%
177
30.4%
45
7.1%
1
35.6%
636
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 11.2%
50
8.0%
49
3.2%
18
7.4%
11
7.1%
1
7.2%
129
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.0%
31
6.7%
41
5.8%
33
4.1%
6
14.3%
2
6.3%
113
Very dissatisfied 2.7%
12
1.6%
10
3.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
614
100.0%
567
100.0%
148
100.0%
14

1789


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 52.7%
446
45.1%
424
48.7%
870
Somewhat satisfied 33.8%
286
37.1%
349
35.5%
635
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 5.3%
45
8.8%
83
7.2%
128
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.1%
52
6.5%
61
6.3%
113
Very dissatisfied 2.1%
18
2.4%
23
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
940

1787


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Very satisfied 47.2%
60
47.9%
135
46.1%
205
51.8%
174
60.5%
92
45.5%
195
48.6%
861
Somewhat satisfied 32.3%
41
34.8%
98
34.4%
153
37.2%
125
26.3%
40
40.6%
174
35.6%
631
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 9.4%
12
6.7%
19
10.6%
47
4.5%
15
3.3%
5
6.5%
28
7.1%
126
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.9%
10
7.1%
20
7.4%
33
6.0%
20
7.2%
11
4.4%
19
6.4%
113
Very dissatisfied 3.1%
4
3.5%
10
1.6%
7
0.6%
2
2.6%
4
3.0%
13
2.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
282
100.0%
445
100.0%
336
100.0%
152
100.0%
429

1771


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 51.1%
631
35.4%
69
49.3%
110
44.9%
31
44.4%
4
46.3%
25
48.7%
870
Somewhat satisfied 35.0%
433
41.5%
81
34.5%
77
33.3%
23
44.4%
4
31.5%
17
35.6%
635
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 7.0%
87
3.6%
7
5.8%
13
17.4%
12
11.1%
1
13.0%
7
7.1%
127
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.3%
65
12.3%
24
8.5%
19
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
6.3%
112
Very dissatisfied 1.6%
20
7.2%
14
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
2.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1236
100.0%
195
100.0%
223
100.0%
69
100.0%
9
100.0%
54

1786


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 34.7%
33
47.6%
229
60.8%
141
51.5%
244
42.1%
125
47.1%
98
48.7%
870
Somewhat satisfied 40.0%
38
40.3%
194
28.0%
65
34.8%
165
34.3%
102
34.1%
71
35.5%
635
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 8.4%
8
4.4%
21
7.3%
17
6.1%
29
10.1%
30
11.1%
23
7.2%
128
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.5%
10
6.0%
29
2.6%
6
5.9%
28
9.4%
28
5.3%
11
6.3%
112
Very dissatisfied 6.3%
6
1.7%
8
1.3%
3
1.7%
8
4.0%
12
2.4%
5
2.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
481
100.0%
232
100.0%
474
100.0%
297
100.0%
208

1787


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.2%
144
47.2%
186
50.8%
310
48.9%
230
48.7%
870
Somewhat satisfied 37.8%
118
37.1%
146
34.6%
211
34.0%
160
35.6%
635
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 8.0%
25
6.1%
24
6.4%
39
8.5%
40
7.2%
128
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.1%
19
5.8%
23
6.6%
40
6.4%
30
6.3%
112
Very dissatisfied 1.9%
6
3.8%
15
1.6%
10
2.1%
10
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
394
100.0%
610
100.0%
470

1786


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.3%
72
44.2%
305
51.5%
193
51.6%
165
52.4%
108
52.4%
22
48.7%
865
Somewhat satisfied 28.0%
40
37.8%
261
35.7%
134
35.9%
115
33.0%
68
35.7%
15
35.6%
633
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 11.2%
16
7.5%
52
6.4%
24
5.3%
17
7.3%
15
4.8%
2
7.1%
126
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.7%
11
7.2%
50
5.1%
19
5.6%
18
4.9%
10
7.1%
3
6.3%
111
Very dissatisfied 2.8%
4
3.2%
22
1.3%
5
1.6%
5
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
690
100.0%
375
100.0%
320
100.0%
206
100.0%
42

1776



Bookmark and Share