Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent's age (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18 to 29 years old
  2) 30 to 44 years old
  3) 45 to 59 years old
  4) 60 to 74 years old
  5) 75 years and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18 to 29 years old 556 21.3% 21.3%
30 to 44 years old 748 28.6% 49.9%
45 to 59 years old 754 28.9% 78.8%
60 to 74 years old 412 15.8% 94.6%
75 years and older 141 5.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
18 to 29 years old 100.0%
556
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.3%
556
30 to 44 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
748
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
748
45 to 59 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
754
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.9%
754
60 to 74 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
412
0.0%
0
15.8%
412
75 years and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
141
5.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
18 to 29 years old 20.4%
276
22.2%
280
21.3%
556
30 to 44 years old 27.7%
375
29.6%
373
28.6%
748
45 to 59 years old 29.1%
394
28.6%
360
28.9%
754
60 to 74 years old 16.9%
229
14.5%
183
15.8%
412
75 years and older 5.8%
78
5.0%
63
5.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1259

2611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
18 to 29 years old 33.3%
56
21.9%
83
18.9%
119
18.0%
91
12.4%
28
25.6%
173
21.3%
550
30 to 44 years old 26.2%
44
26.4%
100
28.5%
180
30.1%
152
21.3%
48
32.6%
221
28.8%
745
45 to 59 years old 22.0%
37
35.1%
133
29.6%
187
27.7%
140
37.3%
84
25.3%
171
29.1%
752
60 to 74 years old 12.5%
21
13.5%
51
16.6%
105
19.0%
96
19.1%
43
12.4%
84
15.5%
400
75 years and older 6.0%
10
3.2%
12
6.3%
40
5.1%
26
9.8%
22
4.1%
28
5.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
631
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
18 to 29 years old 18.6%
336
23.8%
66
31.5%
101
23.1%
25
11.1%
1
30.5%
25
21.3%
554
30 to 44 years old 26.5%
479
31.0%
86
36.1%
116
36.1%
39
33.3%
3
30.5%
25
28.7%
748
45 to 59 years old 30.4%
550
32.1%
89
21.2%
68
24.1%
26
55.6%
5
19.5%
16
28.9%
754
60 to 74 years old 17.8%
322
9.7%
27
8.7%
28
16.7%
18
0.0%
0
18.3%
15
15.7%
410
75 years and older 6.8%
123
3.2%
9
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
5.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2607


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
18 to 29 years old 21.1%
31
19.0%
132
17.7%
64
19.2%
133
30.3%
124
23.4%
71
21.3%
555
30 to 44 years old 34.0%
50
27.2%
189
24.3%
88
29.0%
201
32.5%
133
28.3%
86
28.6%
747
45 to 59 years old 30.6%
45
31.8%
221
26.5%
96
30.1%
209
24.0%
98
28.0%
85
28.9%
754
60 to 74 years old 11.6%
17
18.0%
125
22.1%
80
14.7%
102
10.0%
41
15.5%
47
15.8%
412
75 years and older 2.7%
4
3.9%
27
9.4%
34
7.1%
49
3.2%
13
4.9%
15
5.4%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
409
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
18 to 29 years old 15.7%
69
18.2%
113
22.8%
201
25.7%
172
21.3%
555
30 to 44 years old 30.2%
133
29.0%
180
28.7%
253
27.2%
182
28.7%
748
45 to 59 years old 29.5%
130
29.0%
180
29.7%
262
27.2%
182
28.9%
754
60 to 74 years old 20.5%
90
17.7%
110
14.0%
123
13.3%
89
15.8%
412
75 years and older 4.1%
18
6.0%
37
4.8%
42
6.6%
44
5.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
620
100.0%
881
100.0%
669

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
18 to 29 years old 21.3%
65
29.2%
308
15.0%
72
17.8%
75
7.5%
20
16.9%
12
21.2%
552
30 to 44 years old 25.2%
77
26.0%
274
33.5%
161
34.7%
146
29.3%
78
14.1%
10
28.7%
746
45 to 59 years old 23.0%
70
25.3%
267
36.0%
173
30.6%
129
35.7%
95
25.4%
18
28.9%
752
60 to 74 years old 23.0%
70
13.8%
146
11.5%
55
12.4%
52
24.1%
64
28.2%
20
15.7%
407
75 years and older 7.5%
23
5.7%
60
4.0%
19
4.5%
19
3.4%
9
15.5%
11
5.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2598



Bookmark and Share