Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


I-GENDER (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent's gender (for use with online analysis)
  0) Female
  1) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Female 1351 51.8% 51.8%
Male 1259 48.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Female 49.6%
276
50.1%
375
52.3%
394
55.6%
229
55.3%
78
51.8%
1352
Male 50.4%
280
49.9%
373
47.7%
360
44.4%
183
44.7%
63
48.2%
1259
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
1351
0.0%
0
51.8%
1351
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
1259
48.2%
1259
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Female 48.8%
82
51.2%
194
48.4%
306
44.8%
226
47.6%
107
61.1%
413
51.4%
1328
Male 51.2%
86
48.8%
185
51.6%
326
55.2%
278
52.4%
118
38.9%
263
48.6%
1256
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Female 51.8%
938
56.1%
156
49.2%
158
52.3%
57
44.4%
4
45.8%
38
51.7%
1351
Male 48.2%
873
43.9%
122
50.8%
163
47.7%
52
55.6%
5
54.2%
45
48.3%
1260
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Female 63.7%
93
52.3%
363
56.6%
205
53.1%
368
40.2%
165
51.3%
156
51.7%
1350
Male 36.3%
53
47.7%
331
43.4%
157
46.9%
325
59.8%
245
48.7%
148
48.3%
1259
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 56.8%
250
53.0%
329
50.7%
447
48.7%
326
51.8%
1352
Male 43.2%
190
47.0%
292
49.3%
434
51.3%
343
48.2%
1259
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
669

2611


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Female 55.6%
170
51.2%
541
53.2%
255
57.0%
240
38.0%
101
54.9%
39
51.8%
1346
Male 44.4%
136
48.8%
515
46.8%
224
43.0%
181
62.0%
165
45.1%
32
48.2%
1253
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
479
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share