Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


I-POLITICS (Weighted by PAWT2)

These next several questions are about your political views and activities. When it comes to politics, do you usually think of yourself as: (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Very liberal
  2) Somewhat liberal
  3) Middle of the road
  4) Somewhat conservative
  5) Very conservative
  6) Haven't thought much about it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very liberal 168 6.5% 6.5%
Somewhat liberal 379 14.7% 21.2%
Middle of the road 632 24.5% 45.7%
Somewhat conservative 504 19.5% 65.2%
Very conservative 225 8.7% 73.9%
Haven't thought much about it 676 26.2% 100.1%
Missing 26
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very liberal 10.2%
56
5.9%
44
4.9%
37
5.3%
21
7.2%
10
6.5%
168
Somewhat liberal 15.1%
83
13.4%
100
17.7%
133
12.8%
51
8.7%
12
14.7%
379
Middle of the road 21.6%
119
24.2%
180
24.9%
187
26.3%
105
29.0%
40
24.4%
631
Somewhat conservative 16.5%
91
20.4%
152
18.6%
140
24.0%
96
18.8%
26
19.5%
505
Very conservative 5.1%
28
6.4%
48
11.2%
84
10.8%
43
15.9%
22
8.7%
225
Haven't thought much about it 31.5%
173
29.7%
221
22.7%
171
21.0%
84
20.3%
28
26.2%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
745
100.0%
752
100.0%
400
100.0%
138

2585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very liberal 6.2%
82
6.8%
86
6.5%
168
Somewhat liberal 14.6%
194
14.7%
185
14.7%
379
Middle of the road 23.0%
306
26.0%
326
24.5%
632
Somewhat conservative 17.0%
226
22.1%
278
19.5%
504
Very conservative 8.1%
107
9.4%
118
8.7%
225
Haven't thought much about it 31.1%
413
20.9%
263
26.2%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
1328
100.0%
1256

2584


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Very liberal 100.0%
168
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
168
Somewhat liberal 0.0%
0
100.0%
379
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
379
Middle of the road 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
632
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
632
Somewhat conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
504
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
504
Very conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
225
0.0%
0
8.7%
225
Haven't thought much about it 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
676
26.2%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Very liberal 6.0%
108
8.4%
23
6.3%
20
8.5%
9
0.0%
0
11.5%
9
6.5%
169
Somewhat liberal 13.9%
251
14.9%
41
14.9%
47
25.5%
27
22.2%
2
11.5%
9
14.6%
377
Middle of the road 27.7%
499
14.9%
41
17.7%
56
17.9%
19
11.1%
1
20.5%
16
24.5%
632
Somewhat conservative 21.8%
393
11.3%
31
16.5%
52
12.3%
13
11.1%
1
17.9%
14
19.5%
504
Very conservative 9.9%
178
6.9%
19
5.1%
16
3.8%
4
44.4%
4
6.4%
5
8.7%
226
Haven't thought much about it 20.6%
371
43.6%
120
39.6%
125
32.1%
34
11.1%
1
32.1%
25
26.2%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
1800
100.0%
275
100.0%
316
100.0%
106
100.0%
9
100.0%
78

2584


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Very liberal 8.3%
12
2.5%
17
3.0%
11
5.6%
38
13.9%
57
10.8%
32
6.5%
167
Somewhat liberal 15.3%
22
8.2%
56
15.7%
57
16.4%
112
17.4%
71
19.9%
59
14.6%
377
Middle of the road 16.7%
24
21.7%
149
31.8%
115
24.9%
170
27.1%
111
21.2%
63
24.5%
632
Somewhat conservative 10.4%
15
26.2%
180
27.9%
101
18.9%
129
9.0%
37
14.1%
42
19.5%
504
Very conservative 5.6%
8
15.0%
103
7.2%
26
7.9%
54
4.2%
17
5.7%
17
8.7%
225
Haven't thought much about it 43.8%
63
26.4%
181
14.4%
52
26.5%
181
28.4%
116
28.3%
84
26.2%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
686
100.0%
362
100.0%
684
100.0%
409
100.0%
297

2582


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very liberal 6.6%
29
4.1%
25
6.8%
59
8.6%
57
6.6%
170
Somewhat liberal 18.1%
79
12.4%
76
13.7%
120
15.6%
103
14.6%
378
Middle of the road 22.9%
100
29.1%
179
20.6%
180
26.3%
173
24.4%
632
Somewhat conservative 15.8%
69
18.7%
115
21.5%
188
20.0%
132
19.5%
504
Very conservative 7.6%
33
9.4%
58
9.2%
80
8.2%
54
8.7%
225
Haven't thought much about it 29.1%
127
26.3%
162
28.3%
247
21.2%
140
26.2%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
615
100.0%
874
100.0%
659

2585


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Very liberal 4.4%
13
5.3%
56
6.9%
33
7.4%
31
11.4%
30
7.0%
5
6.5%
168
Somewhat liberal 6.1%
18
12.6%
132
13.1%
62
17.7%
74
31.8%
84
11.3%
8
14.7%
378
Middle of the road 19.3%
57
23.7%
249
26.1%
124
25.3%
106
23.9%
63
39.4%
28
24.4%
627
Somewhat conservative 9.8%
29
17.3%
182
23.8%
113
29.1%
122
18.9%
50
11.3%
8
19.6%
504
Very conservative 4.1%
12
8.9%
93
9.1%
43
11.9%
50
7.6%
20
8.5%
6
8.7%
224
Haven't thought much about it 56.3%
166
32.2%
338
21.1%
100
8.6%
36
6.4%
17
22.5%
16
26.1%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
1050
100.0%
475
100.0%
419
100.0%
264
100.0%
71

2574



Bookmark and Share