Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


I-RACE (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent's race (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Pacific Islander
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 1811 69.4% 69.4%
Black 278 10.7% 80.1%
Hispanic 321 12.3% 92.4%
Asian 109 4.2% 96.6%
Pacific Islander 9 .3% 96.9%
Other 82 3.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
White 60.6%
336
64.0%
479
72.9%
550
78.5%
322
87.2%
123
69.4%
1810
Black 11.9%
66
11.5%
86
11.8%
89
6.6%
27
6.4%
9
10.6%
277
Hispanic 18.2%
101
15.5%
116
9.0%
68
6.8%
28
5.7%
8
12.3%
321
Asian 4.5%
25
5.2%
39
3.4%
26
4.4%
18
0.0%
0
4.1%
108
Pacific Islander 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Other 4.5%
25
3.3%
25
2.1%
16
3.7%
15
0.7%
1
3.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2607


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 69.4%
938
69.3%
873
69.4%
1811
Black 11.5%
156
9.7%
122
10.6%
278
Hispanic 11.7%
158
12.9%
163
12.3%
321
Asian 4.2%
57
4.1%
52
4.2%
109
Pacific Islander 0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
9
Other 2.8%
38
3.6%
45
3.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1260

2611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
White 63.9%
108
66.6%
251
79.0%
499
78.0%
393
78.8%
178
54.9%
371
69.7%
1800
Black 13.6%
23
10.9%
41
6.5%
41
6.2%
31
8.4%
19
17.8%
120
10.6%
275
Hispanic 11.8%
20
12.5%
47
8.9%
56
10.3%
52
7.1%
16
18.5%
125
12.2%
316
Asian 5.3%
9
7.2%
27
3.0%
19
2.6%
13
1.8%
4
5.0%
34
4.1%
106
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Other 5.3%
9
2.4%
9
2.5%
16
2.8%
14
2.2%
5
3.7%
25
3.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
377
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
226
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
1811
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
69.4%
1811
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
278
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
278
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
321
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
321
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
109
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
109
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
82
3.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
White 4.8%
7
85.9%
595
91.1%
329
56.6%
393
72.9%
298
62.2%
189
69.4%
1811
Black 95.2%
140
5.9%
41
2.8%
10
2.0%
14
11.5%
47
8.6%
26
10.7%
278
Hispanic 0.0%
0
5.1%
35
1.4%
5
33.7%
234
7.8%
32
4.6%
14
12.3%
320
Asian 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.9%
7
3.9%
27
2.9%
12
18.8%
57
4.1%
108
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Other 0.0%
0
1.7%
12
2.5%
9
3.3%
23
4.9%
20
5.9%
18
3.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
361
100.0%
694
100.0%
409
100.0%
304

2608


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 67.5%
297
80.2%
498
65.0%
573
66.4%
443
69.4%
1811
Black 15.7%
69
7.9%
49
15.7%
138
3.3%
22
10.7%
278
Hispanic 5.9%
26
8.7%
54
12.7%
112
19.3%
129
12.3%
321
Asian 8.9%
39
1.6%
10
3.1%
27
4.8%
32
4.1%
108
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.0%
7
0.3%
9
Other 2.0%
9
1.6%
10
3.3%
29
5.1%
34
3.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
667

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
White 48.7%
149
69.4%
733
70.6%
339
79.1%
333
72.9%
194
76.4%
55
69.3%
1803
Black 15.0%
46
12.7%
134
11.0%
53
6.2%
26
4.9%
13
9.7%
7
10.7%
279
Hispanic 33.0%
101
12.4%
131
9.6%
46
5.9%
25
4.5%
12
6.9%
5
12.3%
320
Asian 0.0%
0
2.0%
21
4.0%
19
6.4%
27
15.0%
40
1.4%
1
4.2%
108
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Other 3.3%
10
2.9%
31
4.2%
20
2.4%
10
2.6%
7
5.6%
4
3.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
72

2601



Bookmark and Share