Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent's religious tradition (Steensland) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Black Protestant
  2) Evangelical Protestant
  3) Mainline Protestant
  4) Catholic
  5) Unaffiliated
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Black Protestant 147 5.6% 5.6%
Evangelical Protestant 694 26.6% 32.2%
Mainline Protestant 362 13.9% 46.1%
Catholic 694 26.6% 72.7%
Unaffiliated 410 15.7% 88.4%
Other 304 11.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Black Protestant 5.6%
31
6.7%
50
6.0%
45
4.1%
17
2.8%
4
5.6%
147
Evangelical Protestant 23.8%
132
25.3%
189
29.3%
221
30.3%
125
19.0%
27
26.6%
694
Mainline Protestant 11.5%
64
11.8%
88
12.7%
96
19.4%
80
23.9%
34
13.9%
362
Catholic 24.0%
133
26.9%
201
27.7%
209
24.8%
102
34.5%
49
26.6%
694
Unaffiliated 22.3%
124
17.8%
133
13.0%
98
10.0%
41
9.2%
13
15.7%
409
Other 12.8%
71
11.5%
86
11.3%
85
11.4%
47
10.6%
15
11.6%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
142

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Black Protestant 6.9%
93
4.2%
53
5.6%
146
Evangelical Protestant 26.9%
363
26.3%
331
26.6%
694
Mainline Protestant 15.2%
205
12.5%
157
13.9%
362
Catholic 27.3%
368
25.8%
325
26.6%
693
Unaffiliated 12.2%
165
19.5%
245
15.7%
410
Other 11.6%
156
11.8%
148
11.7%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
1259

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Black Protestant 7.2%
12
5.8%
22
3.8%
24
3.0%
15
3.6%
8
9.3%
63
5.6%
144
Evangelical Protestant 10.2%
17
14.9%
56
23.6%
149
35.7%
180
45.8%
103
26.7%
181
26.6%
686
Mainline Protestant 6.6%
11
15.1%
57
18.2%
115
20.0%
101
11.6%
26
7.7%
52
14.0%
362
Catholic 22.8%
38
29.7%
112
26.9%
170
25.6%
129
24.0%
54
26.7%
181
26.5%
684
Unaffiliated 34.1%
57
18.8%
71
17.6%
111
7.3%
37
7.6%
17
17.1%
116
15.8%
409
Other 19.2%
32
15.6%
59
10.0%
63
8.3%
42
7.6%
17
12.4%
84
11.5%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
377
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Black Protestant 0.4%
7
50.4%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
147
Evangelical Protestant 32.9%
595
14.7%
41
10.9%
35
4.6%
5
55.6%
5
14.6%
12
26.6%
693
Mainline Protestant 18.2%
329
3.6%
10
1.6%
5
6.5%
7
11.1%
1
11.0%
9
13.8%
361
Catholic 21.7%
393
5.0%
14
73.1%
234
25.0%
27
33.3%
3
28.0%
23
26.6%
694
Unaffiliated 16.5%
298
16.9%
47
10.0%
32
11.1%
12
0.0%
0
24.4%
20
15.7%
409
Other 10.4%
189
9.4%
26
4.4%
14
52.8%
57
0.0%
0
22.0%
18
11.7%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Black Protestant 100.0%
147
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
147
Evangelical Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
694
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.6%
694
Mainline Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
362
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
362
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
694
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.6%
694
Unaffiliated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
410
0.0%
0
15.7%
410
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
304
11.6%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Black Protestant 6.8%
30
4.7%
29
8.9%
78
1.5%
10
5.6%
147
Evangelical Protestant 16.6%
73
31.6%
196
36.4%
321
15.4%
103
26.6%
693
Mainline Protestant 15.0%
66
15.9%
99
11.6%
102
14.4%
96
13.9%
363
Catholic 27.2%
120
30.3%
188
20.8%
183
30.4%
203
26.6%
694
Unaffiliated 15.4%
68
12.9%
80
14.6%
129
19.9%
133
15.7%
410
Other 19.0%
84
4.7%
29
7.7%
68
18.3%
122
11.6%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
667

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Black Protestant 10.2%
31
6.2%
65
6.0%
29
2.9%
12
1.5%
4
7.1%
5
5.6%
146
Evangelical Protestant 30.8%
94
28.9%
305
31.9%
153
22.1%
93
13.2%
35
12.9%
9
26.5%
689
Mainline Protestant 5.2%
16
12.2%
129
13.3%
64
21.1%
89
18.8%
50
18.6%
13
13.9%
361
Catholic 35.1%
107
25.2%
266
26.3%
126
23.8%
100
28.2%
75
28.6%
20
26.7%
694
Unaffiliated 10.2%
31
17.8%
188
13.5%
65
14.5%
61
18.8%
50
17.1%
12
15.7%
407
Other 8.5%
26
9.8%
103
9.0%
43
15.7%
66
19.5%
52
15.7%
11
11.6%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
70

2598



Bookmark and Share