Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by PAWT2)

What is the highest level of schooling you have completed, or what is the highest degree that you have earned? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) No high school diploma
  2) GED or high school diploma
  3) Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree
  4) Bachelor's degree
  5) Graduate degree
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No high school diploma 306 11.8% 11.8%
GED or high school diploma 1056 40.6% 52.4%
Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree 480 18.5% 70.9%
Bachelor's degree 421 16.2% 87.1%
Graduate degree 267 10.3% 97.4%
Other 71 2.7% 100.1%
Missing 9
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No high school diploma 11.8%
65
10.3%
77
9.3%
70
17.2%
70
16.3%
23
11.7%
305
GED or high school diploma 55.8%
308
36.7%
274
35.5%
267
35.9%
146
42.6%
60
40.6%
1055
Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree 13.0%
72
21.6%
161
23.0%
173
13.5%
55
13.5%
19
18.5%
480
Bachelor's degree 13.6%
75
19.6%
146
17.2%
129
12.8%
52
13.5%
19
16.2%
421
Graduate degree 3.6%
20
10.5%
78
12.6%
95
15.7%
64
6.4%
9
10.2%
266
Other 2.2%
12
1.3%
10
2.4%
18
4.9%
20
7.8%
11
2.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
746
100.0%
752
100.0%
407
100.0%
141

2598


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No high school diploma 12.6%
170
10.9%
136
11.8%
306
GED or high school diploma 40.2%
541
41.1%
515
40.6%
1056
Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree 18.9%
255
17.9%
224
18.4%
479
Bachelor's degree 17.8%
240
14.4%
181
16.2%
421
Graduate degree 7.5%
101
13.2%
165
10.2%
266
Other 2.9%
39
2.6%
32
2.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1253

2599


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No high school diploma 7.7%
13
4.8%
18
9.1%
57
5.8%
29
5.4%
12
24.7%
166
11.5%
295
GED or high school diploma 33.3%
56
34.9%
132
39.7%
249
36.1%
182
41.5%
93
50.2%
338
40.8%
1050
Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree 19.6%
33
16.4%
62
19.8%
124
22.4%
113
19.2%
43
14.9%
100
18.5%
475
Bachelor's degree 18.5%
31
19.6%
74
16.9%
106
24.2%
122
22.3%
50
5.3%
36
16.3%
419
Graduate degree 17.9%
30
22.2%
84
10.0%
63
9.9%
50
8.9%
20
2.5%
17
10.3%
264
Other 3.0%
5
2.1%
8
4.5%
28
1.6%
8
2.7%
6
2.4%
16
2.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
627
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
673

2574


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No high school diploma 8.3%
149
16.5%
46
31.6%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
10
11.8%
306
GED or high school diploma 40.7%
733
48.0%
134
40.9%
131
19.4%
21
66.7%
6
37.8%
31
40.6%
1056
Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree 18.8%
339
19.0%
53
14.4%
46
17.6%
19
33.3%
3
24.4%
20
18.5%
480
Bachelor's degree 18.5%
333
9.3%
26
7.8%
25
25.0%
27
0.0%
0
12.2%
10
16.2%
421
Graduate degree 10.8%
194
4.7%
13
3.8%
12
37.0%
40
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
10.2%
266
Other 3.1%
55
2.5%
7
1.6%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
2.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1803
100.0%
279
100.0%
320
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2601


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No high school diploma 21.2%
31
13.6%
94
4.4%
16
15.4%
107
7.6%
31
8.6%
26
11.7%
305
GED or high school diploma 44.5%
65
44.3%
305
35.7%
129
38.3%
266
46.2%
188
34.2%
103
40.6%
1056
Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree 19.9%
29
22.2%
153
17.7%
64
18.2%
126
16.0%
65
14.3%
43
18.5%
480
Bachelor's degree 8.2%
12
13.5%
93
24.7%
89
14.4%
100
15.0%
61
21.9%
66
16.2%
421
Graduate degree 2.7%
4
5.1%
35
13.9%
50
10.8%
75
12.3%
50
17.3%
52
10.2%
266
Other 3.4%
5
1.3%
9
3.6%
13
2.9%
20
2.9%
12
3.7%
11
2.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
689
100.0%
361
100.0%
694
100.0%
407
100.0%
301

2598


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No high school diploma 7.5%
33
11.6%
72
13.1%
114
13.1%
87
11.8%
306
GED or high school diploma 41.8%
184
45.3%
281
40.0%
349
36.3%
242
40.6%
1056
Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree 14.3%
63
19.7%
122
19.8%
173
18.2%
121
18.4%
479
Bachelor's degree 16.8%
74
12.6%
78
17.2%
150
17.9%
119
16.2%
421
Graduate degree 15.9%
70
7.7%
48
8.4%
73
11.3%
75
10.2%
266
Other 3.6%
16
3.1%
19
1.6%
14
3.3%
22
2.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
620
100.0%
873
100.0%
666

2599


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No high school diploma 100.0%
306
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
306
GED or high school diploma 0.0%
0
100.0%
1056
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.6%
1056
Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
480
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
480
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
421
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
421
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
267
0.0%
0
10.3%
267
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
71
2.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share