Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ART_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

If you personally had your choice, would you like to attend worship services much less often, somewhat less often, about the same as you do now, somewhat more often, or much more often?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Much less often
  2) Somewhat less often
  3) Attend about the same as I do now
  4) Somewhat more often
  5) Much more often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 42 1.6% 1.6%
Don't know 23 .9% 2.5%
Much less often 128 4.9% 7.4%
Somewhat less often 73 2.8% 10.2%
Attend about the same as I do now 1151 44.2% 54.4%
Somewhat more often 805 30.9% 85.3%
Much more often 383 14.7% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
1.2%
9
1.7%
13
3.7%
15
2.9%
4
1.6%
43
Don't know 1.1%
6
0.9%
7
0.7%
5
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
23
Much less often 7.2%
40
5.6%
42
3.3%
25
4.6%
19
1.4%
2
4.9%
128
Somewhat less often 4.0%
22
1.7%
13
2.9%
22
1.7%
7
6.4%
9
2.8%
73
Attend about the same as I do now 39.5%
219
41.3%
309
43.9%
331
48.5%
199
66.4%
93
44.2%
1151
Somewhat more often 33.0%
183
30.9%
231
35.3%
266
25.9%
106
14.3%
20
30.9%
806
Much more often 15.0%
83
18.3%
137
12.2%
92
14.4%
59
8.6%
12
14.7%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
410
100.0%
140

2607


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
24
1.4%
18
1.6%
42
Don't know 0.9%
12
0.8%
10
0.8%
22
Much less often 3.1%
42
6.8%
85
4.9%
127
Somewhat less often 2.5%
33
3.2%
40
2.8%
73
Attend about the same as I do now 41.4%
557
47.3%
594
44.2%
1151
Somewhat more often 33.2%
447
28.5%
358
30.9%
805
Much more often 17.2%
231
12.1%
152
14.7%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1257

2603


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.0%
5
1.3%
3
3.6%
24
1.4%
37
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
0.9%
23
Much less often 12.5%
21
6.4%
24
3.8%
24
2.4%
12
4.4%
10
5.5%
37
5.0%
128
Somewhat less often 1.8%
3
3.7%
14
2.1%
13
2.6%
13
2.2%
5
3.7%
25
2.8%
73
Attend about the same as I do now 57.7%
97
42.2%
159
47.4%
299
45.0%
227
38.5%
87
39.9%
270
44.1%
1139
Somewhat more often 15.5%
26
37.7%
142
32.5%
205
34.3%
173
36.3%
82
26.2%
177
31.2%
805
Much more often 10.1%
17
9.8%
37
12.7%
80
14.5%
73
17.3%
39
19.5%
132
14.6%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
377
100.0%
631
100.0%
505
100.0%
226
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
27
1.8%
5
1.6%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
1.6%
41
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.7%
2
2.8%
9
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.9%
23
Much less often 4.4%
80
4.0%
11
6.9%
22
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
7.3%
6
4.9%
128
Somewhat less often 2.2%
40
2.5%
7
5.6%
18
2.8%
3
20.0%
2
3.7%
3
2.8%
73
Attend about the same as I do now 46.2%
834
34.9%
97
39.7%
127
50.0%
54
50.0%
5
42.7%
35
44.2%
1152
Somewhat more often 32.7%
591
29.1%
81
28.1%
90
17.6%
19
30.0%
3
26.8%
22
30.9%
806
Much more often 12.5%
226
27.0%
75
15.3%
49
18.5%
20
0.0%
0
14.6%
12
14.7%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
108
100.0%
10
100.0%
82

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
1.7%
12
1.4%
5
2.0%
14
1.5%
6
1.0%
3
1.6%
41
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
0.7%
3
2.3%
7
0.9%
23
Much less often 2.0%
3
1.9%
13
1.1%
4
4.5%
31
14.6%
60
5.6%
17
4.9%
128
Somewhat less often 2.0%
3
2.7%
19
0.0%
0
4.2%
29
3.2%
13
3.3%
10
2.8%
74
Attend about the same as I do now 33.3%
49
35.9%
248
48.6%
176
44.4%
308
54.4%
223
48.7%
147
44.2%
1151
Somewhat more often 32.0%
47
37.3%
258
30.1%
109
33.0%
229
19.3%
79
27.5%
83
30.9%
805
Much more often 29.3%
43
19.8%
137
18.8%
68
10.8%
75
6.3%
26
11.6%
35
14.7%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
5
1.6%
10
1.6%
14
1.8%
12
1.6%
41
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
6
2.0%
13
0.9%
23
Much less often 6.2%
27
4.8%
30
3.6%
32
6.0%
40
5.0%
129
Somewhat less often 2.3%
10
3.1%
19
2.8%
25
2.9%
19
2.8%
73
Attend about the same as I do now 48.3%
212
40.9%
254
40.5%
356
49.2%
328
44.2%
1150
Somewhat more often 29.2%
128
34.8%
216
30.3%
266
29.3%
195
30.9%
805
Much more often 12.8%
56
14.3%
89
20.4%
179
8.9%
59
14.7%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 6.5%
20
1.0%
11
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
1.4%
1
1.6%
41
Don't know 2.6%
8
0.7%
7
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.9%
23
Much less often 5.6%
17
5.4%
57
4.6%
22
4.0%
17
4.5%
12
2.8%
2
4.9%
127
Somewhat less often 5.9%
18
2.7%
28
3.1%
15
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
2.8%
72
Attend about the same as I do now 33.7%
103
42.6%
449
42.3%
203
47.7%
201
59.4%
158
48.6%
35
44.2%
1149
Somewhat more often 27.5%
84
30.7%
324
34.6%
166
34.0%
143
27.8%
74
20.8%
15
31.0%
806
Much more often 18.3%
56
17.0%
179
13.3%
64
11.4%
48
7.5%
20
20.8%
15
14.7%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
72

2600



Bookmark and Share