Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ART_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF ART_5=1,2 OR DK/RF OR WJ_1=3-7 OR DK/RF SKIP TO ART_7] How often does your job interfere with attending religious services?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Once a week
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a month
  4) A few times a year
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 7 .4% .4%
Don't know 1 .1% .5%
Once a week 159 9.9% 10.4%
A few times a week 127 7.9% 18.3%
Once a month 58 3.6% 21.9%
A few times a year 178 11.1% 33%
Never 1076 67% 100%
Missing 1025
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Once a week 16.3%
64
8.2%
46
6.7%
35
10.0%
12
14.3%
1
9.8%
158
A few times a week 8.7%
34
8.2%
46
8.6%
45
1.7%
2
14.3%
1
8.0%
128
Once a month 3.8%
15
4.4%
25
3.4%
18
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
59
A few times a year 11.2%
44
11.5%
65
9.2%
48
17.5%
21
0.0%
0
11.1%
178
Never 60.1%
236
67.0%
377
71.3%
373
70.0%
84
71.4%
5
66.9%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
563
100.0%
523
100.0%
120
100.0%
7

1606


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Once a week 10.9%
85
8.9%
74
9.9%
159
A few times a week 7.8%
61
8.0%
66
7.9%
127
Once a month 3.6%
28
3.6%
30
3.6%
58
A few times a year 9.8%
76
12.2%
101
11.0%
177
Never 67.1%
522
66.9%
554
67.0%
1076
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
828

1606


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Once a week 3.2%
3
6.2%
16
8.6%
35
11.7%
37
10.9%
15
13.2%
50
9.8%
156
A few times a week 4.3%
4
8.5%
22
7.6%
31
10.8%
34
7.2%
10
7.1%
27
8.0%
128
Once a month 1.1%
1
2.3%
6
5.6%
23
3.2%
10
5.1%
7
2.9%
11
3.6%
58
A few times a year 6.4%
6
15.1%
39
9.8%
40
12.7%
40
13.8%
19
7.6%
29
10.8%
173
Never 85.1%
80
67.4%
174
68.2%
279
61.4%
194
63.0%
87
67.6%
257
67.1%
1071
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
258
100.0%
409
100.0%
316
100.0%
138
100.0%
380

1595


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Once a week 9.2%
104
13.0%
22
9.8%
19
6.1%
4
30.0%
3
16.7%
8
9.9%
160
A few times a week 6.7%
75
13.0%
22
10.9%
21
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
14.6%
7
7.9%
128
Once a month 3.8%
43
3.0%
5
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.6%
58
A few times a year 11.8%
133
9.5%
16
8.8%
17
10.6%
7
40.0%
4
4.2%
2
11.1%
179
Never 68.2%
767
61.5%
104
62.7%
121
78.8%
52
30.0%
3
62.5%
30
66.9%
1077
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
169
100.0%
193
100.0%
66
100.0%
10
100.0%
48

1611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Once a week 16.3%
14
12.9%
58
9.6%
21
8.0%
34
6.2%
15
8.9%
17
9.9%
159
A few times a week 15.1%
13
10.5%
47
5.0%
11
8.3%
35
3.7%
9
7.4%
14
8.0%
129
Once a month 3.5%
3
4.0%
18
2.3%
5
4.3%
18
2.1%
5
4.2%
8
3.5%
57
A few times a year 10.5%
9
12.2%
55
17.4%
38
12.5%
53
2.1%
5
9.5%
18
11.1%
178
Never 54.7%
47
60.4%
271
65.6%
143
65.5%
277
85.2%
207
69.5%
132
66.9%
1077
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
449
100.0%
218
100.0%
423
100.0%
243
100.0%
190

1609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Once a week 3.9%
11
11.9%
42
13.3%
73
7.8%
33
9.9%
159
A few times a week 5.6%
16
13.0%
46
8.4%
46
4.8%
20
8.0%
128
Once a month 2.5%
7
3.7%
13
3.8%
21
4.3%
18
3.7%
59
A few times a year 14.0%
40
9.6%
34
10.7%
59
10.7%
45
11.1%
178
Never 73.7%
210
61.5%
217
63.8%
350
71.0%
299
66.9%
1076
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
353
100.0%
549
100.0%
421

1608


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Once a week 12.8%
15
15.0%
93
9.1%
31
4.7%
14
0.5%
1
13.2%
5
9.9%
159
A few times a week 9.4%
11
9.2%
57
8.2%
28
7.0%
21
3.7%
7
7.9%
3
7.9%
127
Once a month 6.0%
7
3.4%
21
5.0%
17
2.3%
7
2.1%
4
2.6%
1
3.5%
57
A few times a year 7.7%
9
9.2%
57
10.6%
36
14.0%
42
17.8%
34
0.0%
0
11.1%
178
Never 59.8%
70
63.0%
392
66.5%
226
71.6%
214
75.9%
145
76.3%
29
67.0%
1076
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
622
100.0%
340
100.0%
299
100.0%
191
100.0%
38

1607



Bookmark and Share