Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_2 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Immigrants coming into the U.S. are taking too many jobs away from other American citizens.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 33 1.3% 1.3%
Don't know 13 .5% 1.8%
Strongly disagree 514 19.7% 21.5%
Somewhat disagree 396 15.2% 36.7%
Neither agree nor disagree 550 21.1% 57.8%
Somewhat agree 546 21% 78.8%
Strongly agree 553 21.2% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.5%
11
3.2%
13
2.2%
3
1.3%
33
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
1.4%
2
0.5%
12
Strongly disagree 26.6%
148
21.0%
157
18.7%
141
12.7%
52
11.5%
16
19.7%
514
Somewhat disagree 16.7%
93
13.5%
101
17.1%
129
12.9%
53
14.4%
20
15.2%
396
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
122
20.2%
151
18.9%
142
25.1%
103
23.0%
32
21.1%
550
Somewhat agree 18.3%
102
21.3%
159
23.6%
178
19.5%
80
19.4%
27
21.0%
546
Strongly agree 15.6%
87
23.1%
172
19.5%
147
26.3%
108
28.1%
39
21.2%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
746
100.0%
753
100.0%
410
100.0%
139

2604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
22
0.9%
11
1.3%
33
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.2%
3
0.5%
13
Strongly disagree 17.5%
236
22.1%
278
19.7%
514
Somewhat disagree 13.5%
182
16.9%
213
15.2%
395
Neither agree nor disagree 23.5%
317
18.6%
234
21.2%
551
Somewhat agree 22.9%
308
18.9%
238
21.0%
546
Strongly agree 20.2%
272
22.3%
281
21.2%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
1258

2605


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
1.1%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
0.5%
13
Strongly disagree 34.5%
58
24.9%
94
15.4%
97
18.0%
91
17.9%
40
18.6%
126
19.6%
506
Somewhat disagree 17.9%
30
22.5%
85
17.8%
112
16.4%
83
12.9%
29
8.0%
54
15.2%
393
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
29
18.8%
71
21.4%
135
25.1%
127
19.6%
44
20.7%
140
21.2%
546
Somewhat agree 11.3%
19
19.9%
75
22.2%
140
25.0%
126
22.3%
50
19.7%
133
21.0%
543
Strongly agree 18.5%
31
13.5%
51
22.2%
140
14.3%
72
26.8%
60
29.1%
197
21.4%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
377
100.0%
630
100.0%
505
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2580


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
19
2.2%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
1.3%
33
Don't know 0.4%
7
1.1%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Strongly disagree 14.4%
260
19.8%
55
41.1%
131
39.4%
43
12.5%
1
30.5%
25
19.8%
515
Somewhat disagree 16.0%
289
13.7%
38
14.1%
45
11.9%
13
0.0%
0
12.2%
10
15.2%
395
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
369
18.7%
52
22.9%
73
33.0%
36
0.0%
0
25.6%
21
21.2%
551
Somewhat agree 23.8%
431
19.8%
55
9.4%
30
11.9%
13
62.5%
5
13.4%
11
20.9%
545
Strongly agree 23.9%
433
24.8%
69
10.3%
33
3.7%
4
25.0%
2
13.4%
11
21.2%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
1808
100.0%
278
100.0%
319
100.0%
109
100.0%
8
100.0%
82

2604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
2
1.7%
12
1.4%
5
1.6%
11
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
33
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
14
Strongly disagree 13.7%
20
15.6%
108
16.9%
61
23.4%
162
21.2%
87
24.8%
75
19.7%
513
Somewhat disagree 15.8%
23
12.4%
86
19.1%
69
15.0%
104
17.5%
72
13.9%
42
15.2%
396
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
21
16.4%
113
18.8%
68
24.1%
167
23.6%
97
28.1%
85
21.2%
551
Somewhat agree 22.6%
33
27.2%
188
22.7%
82
17.6%
122
18.2%
75
14.9%
45
20.9%
545
Strongly agree 30.8%
45
26.2%
181
20.5%
74
17.5%
121
19.0%
78
17.5%
53
21.2%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
691
100.0%
361
100.0%
692
100.0%
411
100.0%
303

2604


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
4
1.6%
10
1.3%
11
1.4%
9
1.3%
34
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.5%
3
0.5%
12
Strongly disagree 20.9%
92
13.7%
85
19.1%
168
25.5%
170
19.8%
515
Somewhat disagree 16.4%
72
12.5%
78
15.7%
138
16.2%
108
15.2%
396
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
75
21.9%
136
21.2%
186
23.1%
154
21.1%
551
Somewhat agree 22.3%
98
23.0%
143
20.7%
182
18.3%
122
20.9%
545
Strongly agree 21.8%
96
27.2%
169
21.4%
188
15.0%
100
21.2%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
622
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2606


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 6.5%
20
0.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
1.3%
33
Don't know 1.6%
5
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Strongly disagree 26.1%
80
16.9%
178
12.9%
62
25.7%
108
27.1%
72
18.1%
13
19.7%
513
Somewhat disagree 8.1%
25
11.3%
119
15.4%
74
23.3%
98
24.4%
65
18.1%
13
15.1%
394
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
48
22.6%
239
21.0%
101
21.4%
90
21.8%
58
18.1%
13
21.1%
549
Somewhat agree 14.0%
43
23.2%
245
23.5%
113
19.0%
80
19.2%
51
19.4%
14
21.0%
546
Strongly agree 28.0%
86
24.7%
261
26.4%
127
10.2%
43
7.1%
19
25.0%
18
21.3%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1056
100.0%
481
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
72

2602



Bookmark and Share