Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Are you currently involved in, affiliated with, or a member of a religious congregation or other place of worship? By congregation, I mean a church, temple, synagogue, mosque, or other place of worship.
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 0 0% 0%
Yes 1191 45.6% 45.6%
No 1418 54.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 35.3%
196
42.7%
319
50.0%
377
53.0%
218
57.7%
82
45.7%
1192
No 64.7%
360
57.3%
428
50.0%
377
47.0%
193
42.3%
60
54.3%
1418
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
142

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 53.0%
716
37.8%
475
45.6%
1191
No 47.0%
635
62.2%
783
54.4%
1418
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 26.8%
45
43.5%
165
42.6%
269
58.0%
293
64.3%
144
38.8%
263
45.6%
1179
No 73.2%
123
56.5%
214
57.4%
363
42.0%
212
35.7%
80
61.2%
414
54.4%
1406
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
224
100.0%
677

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 47.2%
855
52.9%
147
31.8%
102
44.0%
48
66.7%
6
40.2%
33
45.6%
1191
No 52.8%
956
47.1%
131
68.2%
219
56.0%
61
33.3%
3
59.8%
49
54.4%
1419
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 58.2%
85
58.8%
408
58.6%
212
48.7%
338
9.5%
39
35.6%
108
45.6%
1190
No 41.8%
61
41.2%
286
41.4%
150
51.3%
356
90.5%
370
64.4%
195
54.4%
1418
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
409
100.0%
303

2608


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 53.0%
233
47.5%
295
48.9%
431
34.9%
233
45.7%
1192
No 47.0%
207
52.5%
326
51.1%
450
65.1%
435
54.3%
1418
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 26.1%
80
45.1%
476
49.0%
235
52.4%
220
54.7%
146
38.0%
27
45.5%
1184
No 73.9%
226
54.9%
580
51.0%
245
47.6%
200
45.3%
121
62.0%
44
54.5%
1416
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share