Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_2 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF CA_1=1, DK/RF, SKIP TO CA_3.] In the last three years have you been involved in, affiliated with, or a member of a religious congregation or other place of worship?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 179 12.6% 12.6%
No 1239 87.4% 100%
Missing 1155
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
60
13.3%
57
11.4%
43
7.3%
14
8.5%
5
12.6%
179
No 83.3%
300
86.7%
372
88.6%
335
92.7%
179
91.5%
54
87.4%
1240
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
429
100.0%
378
100.0%
193
100.0%
59

1419


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
87
11.7%
92
12.6%
179
No 86.3%
548
88.3%
691
87.4%
1239
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
783

1418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
20
12.6%
27
9.6%
35
15.1%
32
16.3%
13
12.6%
52
12.7%
179
No 83.7%
103
87.4%
187
90.4%
328
84.9%
180
83.8%
67
87.4%
362
87.3%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
214
100.0%
363
100.0%
212
100.0%
80
100.0%
414

1406


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
115
23.7%
31
8.2%
18
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
22.4%
11
12.6%
178
No 88.0%
841
76.3%
100
91.8%
201
95.0%
57
100.0%
3
77.6%
38
87.4%
1240
TOTAL 100.0%
956
100.0%
131
100.0%
219
100.0%
60
100.0%
3
100.0%
49

1418


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
17
16.4%
47
13.3%
20
11.8%
42
5.9%
22
16.3%
32
12.7%
180
No 72.6%
45
83.6%
239
86.7%
130
88.2%
314
94.1%
348
83.7%
164
87.3%
1240
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
286
100.0%
150
100.0%
356
100.0%
370
100.0%
196

1420


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
21
9.2%
30
18.2%
82
10.3%
45
12.6%
178
No 89.9%
186
90.8%
296
81.8%
368
89.7%
390
87.4%
1240
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
326
100.0%
450
100.0%
435

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
19
13.1%
76
15.5%
38
16.5%
33
9.9%
12
4.5%
2
12.7%
180
No 91.6%
207
86.9%
503
84.5%
207
83.5%
167
90.1%
109
95.5%
42
87.3%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
579
100.0%
245
100.0%
200
100.0%
121
100.0%
44

1415



Bookmark and Share