Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_3 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF CA_2=2, DK/RF, SKIP TO RI_1.] Are you involved in, attending, or a member of one congregation or two or more congregations?
  -4) Don't know
  1) One only
  2) Two or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 1 .1% .1%
One only 1034 86.7% 86.8%
Two or more 157 13.2% 100%
Missing 1455
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
One only 84.2%
165
86.2%
274
89.1%
335
87.2%
191
84.1%
69
86.8%
1034
Two or more 15.8%
31
13.8%
44
10.9%
41
12.8%
28
14.6%
12
13.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
318
100.0%
376
100.0%
219
100.0%
82

1191


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One only 85.2%
610
89.1%
424
86.7%
1034
Two or more 14.7%
105
10.9%
52
13.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
476

1192


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
One only 84.4%
38
87.3%
144
85.9%
231
89.0%
260
85.4%
123
86.6%
227
86.9%
1023
Two or more 15.6%
7
12.7%
21
14.1%
38
11.0%
32
14.6%
21
13.4%
35
13.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
292
100.0%
144
100.0%
262

1177


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One only 87.0%
744
85.0%
125
90.2%
92
77.1%
37
100.0%
6
87.9%
29
86.7%
1033
Two or more 12.9%
110
15.0%
22
9.8%
10
22.9%
11
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
13.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
147
100.0%
102
100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

1191


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One only 82.4%
70
92.9%
380
85.4%
181
84.6%
286
85.0%
34
76.9%
83
86.7%
1034
Two or more 17.6%
15
6.8%
28
14.6%
31
15.4%
52
15.0%
6
23.1%
25
13.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
409
100.0%
212
100.0%
338
100.0%
40
100.0%
108

1192


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One only 84.5%
197
89.5%
263
86.1%
371
86.7%
202
86.7%
1033
Two or more 15.5%
36
10.5%
31
13.7%
59
13.3%
31
13.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
294
100.0%
431
100.0%
233

1191


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One only 84.0%
68
89.1%
425
88.5%
208
82.7%
182
84.2%
123
81.5%
22
86.7%
1028
Two or more 14.8%
12
10.9%
52
11.5%
27
17.3%
38
15.8%
23
18.5%
5
13.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
477
100.0%
235
100.0%
220
100.0%
146
100.0%
27

1186



Bookmark and Share