Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_7 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Are you an official member of this religious congregation?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Congregation doesn't have formal membership
  4) Was in the past, but not now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 7 .5% .5%
Yes 999 67.4% 67.9%
No 427 28.8% 96.7%
Congregation doesn't have formal membership 36 2.4% 99.1%
Was in the past, but not now 13 .9% 100%
Missing 1150
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
8
Yes 56.7%
156
63.1%
257
71.5%
323
70.9%
183
88.9%
80
67.4%
999
No 37.8%
104
33.2%
135
24.8%
112
26.4%
68
8.9%
8
28.8%
427
Congregation doesn't have formal membership 2.2%
6
3.2%
13
2.9%
13
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
36
Was in the past, but not now 1.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
407
100.0%
452
100.0%
258
100.0%
90

1482


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
7
Yes 68.2%
591
66.3%
408
67.4%
999
No 28.1%
244
29.9%
184
28.9%
428
Congregation doesn't have formal membership 2.4%
21
2.3%
14
2.4%
35
Was in the past, but not now 0.7%
6
1.1%
7
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
615

1482


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
8
Yes 52.1%
37
68.2%
146
67.1%
226
72.6%
246
70.4%
119
63.5%
214
67.3%
988
No 42.3%
30
29.9%
64
30.3%
102
24.5%
83
29.0%
49
29.1%
98
29.0%
426
Congregation doesn't have formal membership 2.8%
2
0.9%
2
1.8%
6
2.1%
7
0.6%
1
4.5%
15
2.2%
33
Was in the past, but not now 1.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
214
100.0%
337
100.0%
339
100.0%
169
100.0%
337

1467


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Yes 68.8%
715
73.8%
138
62.8%
86
50.0%
30
55.6%
5
51.1%
24
67.4%
998
No 28.2%
293
23.5%
44
34.3%
47
26.7%
16
44.4%
4
48.9%
23
28.9%
427
Congregation doesn't have formal membership 1.7%
18
1.1%
2
1.5%
2
21.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
35
Was in the past, but not now 1.0%
10
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
187
100.0%
137
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
47

1480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Yes 78.7%
85
68.0%
325
76.3%
193
69.2%
288
33.8%
24
54.5%
84
67.5%
999
No 18.5%
20
27.8%
133
21.3%
54
28.8%
120
63.4%
45
35.1%
54
28.8%
426
Congregation doesn't have formal membership 0.0%
0
3.1%
15
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
9.7%
15
2.4%
35
Was in the past, but not now 1.9%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
2.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
478
100.0%
253
100.0%
416
100.0%
71
100.0%
154

1480


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
7
Yes 65.9%
184
70.1%
253
67.3%
363
66.0%
200
67.5%
1000
No 25.1%
70
27.1%
98
30.2%
163
31.7%
96
28.8%
427
Congregation doesn't have formal membership 7.2%
20
1.7%
6
0.9%
5
1.3%
4
2.4%
35
Was in the past, but not now 1.1%
3
1.1%
4
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
361
100.0%
539
100.0%
303

1482


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Yes 66.4%
71
68.3%
405
63.9%
186
66.7%
178
69.1%
123
78.9%
30
67.4%
993
No 29.9%
32
27.7%
164
33.0%
96
28.5%
76
28.1%
50
21.1%
8
28.9%
426
Congregation doesn't have formal membership 0.0%
0
2.4%
14
2.7%
8
3.0%
8
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
35
Was in the past, but not now 2.8%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
593
100.0%
291
100.0%
267
100.0%
178
100.0%
38

1474



Bookmark and Share